← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RFA Licos Training - UK4

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Apr 2026
Value£111,487
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Liquid Cargo Operations/Handling Commercially provided training for RFA. 5 years of training courses.

Categories

Personnel-training services 79632000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£111,487
Contract periodFrom 7 Apr 2026 to 6 Apr 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personnel-training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel-training services (79632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1253 median · 33.6 average (1,087 of 4,125 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,221 of 4,125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5193 median · 4.5 average (10 of 519 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 519 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068037
Latest release ID032918-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 14:27:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032918-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-24T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-21T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://contracts.mod.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£111,487
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026tender032918-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032918-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T15:27:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068037",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 111487,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 133784.4
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most Advantageous Tender"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFA Licos Training - UK4",
    "value": {
      "amount": 111487,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 133784.4
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032918-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032918-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T15:27:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liquid Cargo Operations/Handling Commercially provided training for RFA. 5 years of training courses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-21T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmotuh",
        "postalCode": "PO28BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NCHQ, Leach Building, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032918-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "032918-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T15:27:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068037",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068037",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 111487,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 133784.4
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most Advantageous Tender"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFA Licos Training - UK4",
    "value": {
      "amount": 111487,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 133784.4
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032918-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032918-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T15:27:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liquid Cargo Operations/Handling Commercially provided training for RFA. 5 years of training courses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-21T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmotuh",
        "postalCode": "PO28BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NCHQ, Leach Building, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}