← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RFA IPMS Tide Training

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The contractor is to provide training for the RRPS IPMS fitted to TIDE class vessels, to enable ME officers at the operational and management levels to operate the system and SE Officers at the operational and management levels to fully understand it’s design and operation and carry out detailed planned and breakdown maintenance.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Rolls-Royce Solutions UK Ltd for the provision of training to Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) personnel in use of "Integrated Platform Management System” (the System). The contract will be for a term of 5 years and has an estimated value of £576,000 (inclusive of VAT). It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies. Rolls-Royce Solutions UK Ltd are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for the equipment installed and are the only organisation with the technical knowledge and understanding required to deliver training in the use of the System. The OEM does not allow any other organisations to deliver this training. There is no reasonable alternative.
Rationale classificationsdefenceSecurityOperational
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsnot applicable

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c3a1
Latest release ID062890-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 14:16:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026award, contract062890-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T15:16:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RFA IPMS Tide Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 576000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "two additional option years for both courses"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two additional option years for both courses"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062890-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062890-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:16:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPNT-3373-MYQV",
          "name": "Rolls-Royce Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715814478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFA IPMS Tide Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contractor is to provide training for the RRPS IPMS fitted to TIDE class vessels, to enable ME officers at the operational and management levels to operate the system and SE Officers at the operational and management levels to fully understand it’s design and operation and carry out detailed planned and breakdown maintenance.",
    "riskDetails": "not applicable",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Rolls-Royce Solutions UK Ltd for the provision of training to Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) personnel in use of \"Integrated Platform Management System” (the System). The contract will be for a term of 5 years and has an estimated value of £576,000 (inclusive of VAT). \nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies.\nRolls-Royce Solutions UK Ltd are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for the equipment installed and are the only organisation with the technical knowledge and understanding required to deliver training in the use of the System. The OEM does not allow any other organisations to deliver this training. There is no reasonable alternative.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.connelly102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNT-3373-MYQV",
      "name": "Rolls-Royce Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maldon",
        "postalCode": "CM9 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House Holloway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNT-3373-MYQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Darren.Smee@ps.rolls-royce.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062890-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-03T15:16:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c3a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RFA IPMS Tide Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 576000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "two additional option years for both courses"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two additional option years for both courses"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062890-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062890-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-03T15:16:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPNT-3373-MYQV",
          "name": "Rolls-Royce Solutions UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715814478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFA IPMS Tide Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contractor is to provide training for the RRPS IPMS fitted to TIDE class vessels, to enable ME officers at the operational and management levels to operate the system and SE Officers at the operational and management levels to fully understand it’s design and operation and carry out detailed planned and breakdown maintenance.",
    "riskDetails": "not applicable",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a contract to Rolls-Royce Solutions UK Ltd for the provision of training to Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA) personnel in use of \"Integrated Platform Management System” (the System). The contract will be for a term of 5 years and has an estimated value of £576,000 (inclusive of VAT). \nIt is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 (single supplier – technical reasons) applies.\nRolls-Royce Solutions UK Ltd are the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for the equipment installed and are the only organisation with the technical knowledge and understanding required to deliver training in the use of the System. The OEM does not allow any other organisations to deliver this training. There is no reasonable alternative.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "defenceSecurityOperational"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.connelly102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNT-3373-MYQV",
      "name": "Rolls-Royce Solutions UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maldon",
        "postalCode": "CM9 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House Holloway Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNT-3373-MYQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Darren.Smee@ps.rolls-royce.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}