← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2022

What is being bought

RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES - Full details in tender document

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Safety training services 80550000

Lot details

Lot 1

RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES - Full description in tender document and contract

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Safety training services (80550000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 1.7 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES

Statusactive
Value£350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f83a
Latest release ID015019-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 30 2022 09:50:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2022award, contract015019-2022
18 Nov 2021tender028875-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015019-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-30T10:50:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f83a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015019-2022-701577429-1",
      "title": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54142",
          "name": "Odyssey Training Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701577429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES - Full description in tender document and contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES - Full details in tender document",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80550000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Eliot.Murton100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54142",
      "name": "Odyssey Training Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Odyssey Training Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015019-2022-701577429-1",
      "title": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015019-2022-701577429-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 May 2022 · 015019-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015019-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 350000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-30T10:50:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f83a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015019-2022-701577429-1",
      "title": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54142",
          "name": "Odyssey Training Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701577429",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES - Full description in tender document and contract",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES - Full details in tender document",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80550000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Eliot.Murton100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54142",
      "name": "Odyssey Training Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Odyssey Training Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015019-2022-701577429-1",
      "title": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES",
      "value": {
        "amount": 350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015019-2022-701577429-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2021 · 028875-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028875-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-18T22:45:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f83a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f83a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES - Full description in tender document",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-22T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-22T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "RFA BESPOKE SAFETY TRAINING COURSES - Full details in tender document",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-22"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80550000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6966",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/",
        "email": "Eliot.Murton100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}