← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

RF Effectors

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published27 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Authorities seek to determine market potential and consider market views on the requirements with a view to ensure such views are considered for any potential procurement that the Authorities may wish to launch As part of the continual development of the NPCC LLW strategy, this request for information aims to scope and identify innovative opportunities in next generation RF EFFECTOR’s that can be tested and introduced into UK Policing. This is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of RF Effectors within UK Policing, maintain public confidence in RF Effector technology and improve public and officer safety. This RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish future potential RF Effectors and if suitable alternatives to current provisions are identified.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Police equipment 35200000Electronic warfare systems and counter measures 35730000Police equipment 35200000

Lot details

Lot 1

A handheld Radio Frequency (RF) Effector (‘jammer’) protects against drone intrusions. The effector cuts off the most common links between the drone and the operator, preventing the drones reaching their intended target or carrying out their intended mission. Remotely piloted aircraft, drones or Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) are used to carry out a whole host of functions by all sections of the community, including both legitimate and illegal activity. This may include carrying an Improvised Explosive Device (IED), video espionage, privacy violations or transportation of contraband, among others. RF Effectors may be used to counter the careless, inconsiderate or criminal use of drones. They can be used as a standalone device or may have an interface to other technologies, such as a detection system. NPCC Counter Drones coordinates this activity with national equipment and training that is interoperable using ‘mutual aid’ for all Home Office forces. Police Scotland, Police Service of Northern Ireland, Ministry of Defence Police, Civil Nuclear Constabulary, British Transport Police, and the National Crime Agency also accord with the principles set out in the national model that in future will be covered under the College of Policing’s Authorised Professional Practice (Counter Drones) (APP) for the deployment, training and use of counter drones equipment.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Police equipment, Electronic warfare systems and counter measuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1466 median · 6 average (2 of 146 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040f6f
Latest release ID031702-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 27 2023 07:15:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2023planning031702-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031702-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T08:15:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A handheld Radio Frequency (RF) Effector (‘jammer’) protects against drone intrusions. The effector cuts off the most common links between the drone and the operator, preventing the drones reaching their intended target or carrying out their intended mission.\nRemotely piloted aircraft, drones or Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) are used to carry out a whole host of functions by all sections of the community, including both legitimate and illegal activity. This may include carrying an Improvised Explosive Device (IED), video espionage, privacy violations or transportation of contraband, among others. RF Effectors may be used to counter the careless, inconsiderate or criminal use of drones. They can be used as a standalone device or may have an interface to other technologies, such as a detection system.\nNPCC Counter Drones coordinates this activity with national equipment and training that is interoperable using ‘mutual aid’ for all Home Office forces. Police Scotland, Police Service of Northern Ireland, Ministry of Defence Police, Civil Nuclear Constabulary, British Transport Police, and the National Crime Agency also accord with the principles set out in the national model that in future will be covered under the College of Policing’s Authorised Professional Practice (Counter Drones) (APP) for the deployment, training and use of counter drones equipment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RF Effectors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authorities seek to determine market potential and consider market views on the requirements with a view to ensure such views are considered for any potential procurement that the Authorities may wish to launch\nAs part of the continual development of the NPCC LLW strategy, this request for information aims to scope and identify innovative opportunities in next generation RF EFFECTOR’s that can be tested and introduced into UK Policing. This is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of RF Effectors within UK Policing, maintain public confidence in RF Effector technology and improve public and officer safety. \nThis RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish future potential RF Effectors and if suitable alternatives to current provisions are identified.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leanne.bryant@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nTo request access to the RFI document please email CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk and request the RFI document related to RF Effectors. The document will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email address before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the RFI will remain open until 12PM on 06/11/23 \nInterested parties should not make direct contact with policy officials, all enquires/communication should only via the approved communication channel.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2023 · 031702-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "031702-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-27T08:15:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A handheld Radio Frequency (RF) Effector (‘jammer’) protects against drone intrusions. The effector cuts off the most common links between the drone and the operator, preventing the drones reaching their intended target or carrying out their intended mission.\nRemotely piloted aircraft, drones or Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) are used to carry out a whole host of functions by all sections of the community, including both legitimate and illegal activity. This may include carrying an Improvised Explosive Device (IED), video espionage, privacy violations or transportation of contraband, among others. RF Effectors may be used to counter the careless, inconsiderate or criminal use of drones. They can be used as a standalone device or may have an interface to other technologies, such as a detection system.\nNPCC Counter Drones coordinates this activity with national equipment and training that is interoperable using ‘mutual aid’ for all Home Office forces. Police Scotland, Police Service of Northern Ireland, Ministry of Defence Police, Civil Nuclear Constabulary, British Transport Police, and the National Crime Agency also accord with the principles set out in the national model that in future will be covered under the College of Policing’s Authorised Professional Practice (Counter Drones) (APP) for the deployment, training and use of counter drones equipment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RF Effectors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authorities seek to determine market potential and consider market views on the requirements with a view to ensure such views are considered for any potential procurement that the Authorities may wish to launch\nAs part of the continual development of the NPCC LLW strategy, this request for information aims to scope and identify innovative opportunities in next generation RF EFFECTOR’s that can be tested and introduced into UK Policing. This is to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of RF Effectors within UK Policing, maintain public confidence in RF Effector technology and improve public and officer safety. \nThis RFI is an information gathering exercise to support future direction and decision making in this area to establish future potential RF Effectors and if suitable alternatives to current provisions are identified.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Police equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1619",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leanne.bryant@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to gather market intelligence/information, to gain a better understanding of the capacity and appetite of the market.\nIt is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published in Find a Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.\nIt should be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.\nTo request access to the RFI document please email CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk and request the RFI document related to RF Effectors. The document will then be sent for completion and should be returned to the same email address before the deadline. Responses are required as soon as possible to inform next steps, but the RFI will remain open until 12PM on 06/11/23 \nInterested parties should not make direct contact with policy officials, all enquires/communication should only via the approved communication channel.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}