← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Reyrolle Generator Electrical Supplies

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This notice announces the award of a Contract for the supply of electrical accessories related to the Rayrolle Generator Project. The successful supplier will deliver the specified components, ensuring compliance with technical and project standards.

Delivery location

UKM61

Categories

Electrical supplies and accessories 31680000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract was awarded through a compliance direct award under an established framework, ensuring alignment with procurement regulations (Public Contract Regulations 2015). The Framework provides pre-competed pricing and commerically advantageous terms and conditions, enabling a streamlined procurement process, reduced timescales and assurance of value for money. Additional information: Not applicable

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical supplies and accessories (31680000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,1785 median · 74 average (290 of 1,178 with a bid count)6.3 average (340 of 1,178 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM610Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded through a compliance direct award under an established framework, ensuring alignment with procurement regulations (Public Contract Regulations 2015). The Framework provides pre-competed pricing and commerically advantageous terms and conditions, enabling a streamlined procurement process, reduced timescales and assurance of value for money.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015987-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0659f1
Latest release ID015987-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 11:18:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract015987-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015987-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 38992.75,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 38992.75,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T11:18:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015987-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175107",
          "name": "Rexel UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract was awarded through a compliance direct award under an established framework, ensuring alignment with procurement regulations (Public Contract Regulations 2015).  The Framework provides pre-competed pricing and commerically advantageous terms and conditions, enabling a streamlined procurement process, reduced timescales and assurance of value for money. Additional information: Not applicable",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay),<br/>D2003<br/>By Thurso,<br/>Caithness, <br/>Scotland, UK<br/>kw14 7tz"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reyrolle Generator Electrical Supplies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice announces the award of a Contract for the supply of electrical accessories related to the Rayrolle Generator Project.  The successful supplier will deliver the specified components, ensuring compliance with technical and project standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31680000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a compliance direct award under an established framework, ensuring alignment with procurement regulations (Public Contract Regulations 2015).  The Framework provides pre-competed pricing and commerically advantageous terms and conditions, enabling a streamlined procurement process, reduced timescales and assurance of value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Gunn",
        "email": "louise.gunn.contracts@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1847802362"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175107",
      "name": "Rexel UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheldon",
        "postalCode": "B26 3RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Court 2 Hatchford Brook Hatchford Way Sheldon Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rexel.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "434724",
        "legalName": "Rexel UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109712",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nrs.supplier.queries@nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015987-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015987-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Not applicable",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015987-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015987-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 38992.75,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 38992.75,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T11:18:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015987-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175107",
          "name": "Rexel UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract was awarded through a compliance direct award under an established framework, ensuring alignment with procurement regulations (Public Contract Regulations 2015).  The Framework provides pre-competed pricing and commerically advantageous terms and conditions, enabling a streamlined procurement process, reduced timescales and assurance of value for money. Additional information: Not applicable",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay),<br/>D2003<br/>By Thurso,<br/>Caithness, <br/>Scotland, UK<br/>kw14 7tz"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reyrolle Generator Electrical Supplies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice announces the award of a Contract for the supply of electrical accessories related to the Rayrolle Generator Project.  The successful supplier will deliver the specified components, ensuring compliance with technical and project standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31680000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded through a compliance direct award under an established framework, ensuring alignment with procurement regulations (Public Contract Regulations 2015).  The Framework provides pre-competed pricing and commerically advantageous terms and conditions, enabling a streamlined procurement process, reduced timescales and assurance of value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109710",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02264251",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Gunn",
        "email": "louise.gunn.contracts@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1847802362"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175107",
      "name": "Rexel UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheldon",
        "postalCode": "B26 3RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eagle Court 2 Hatchford Brook Hatchford Way Sheldon Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rexel.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "434724",
        "legalName": "Rexel UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109712",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nrs.supplier.queries@nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015987-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015987-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Not applicable",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}