Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
South Tyneside Council require a contractor to carry out Joinery work for the 17 new build properties at the Reynolds Avenue site in South Shields. Please note, due to the work involved this will be undertaken in stages as the site progresses The works should take approximately 6 months to complete.
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joinery and carpentry installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Joinery and carpentry installation work (45420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 47 | 1 median · 2.2 average (9 of 47 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 870 | 6 median · 6 average (4 of 870 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 870 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f851 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084044-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 16:39:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084044-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-16T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-09T23:59:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenderers should submit one electronic copy of their Tender (compatible with Microsoft Office or Adobe PDF) via the Open E-Procurement System - https://www.nepo.org/open Project reference number is OPEN20252195 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | tender | 084044-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084044-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T16:39:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f851",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C8853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will firstly be assessed on their suitability using the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. All those that are suitable/ or the highest scoring 3 to 5 ranked suppliers will be be evaluated on 70% price and 30% quality.\nFull details are provided in the tender pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reynolds Avenue - Joinery Work",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://open-uk.org/login",
"description": "Bidders must be registered on the Open E-Procurement System. Registration is free of charge via https://open-uk.org/login.\nOnce registered, please search for Project number # OPEN20252195 where you can download the full tender pack.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "084044-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084044-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T16:39:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Council require a contractor to carry out Joinery work for the 17 new build properties at the Reynolds Avenue site in South Shields.\nPlease note, due to the work involved this will be undertaken in stages as the site progresses\nThe works should take approximately 6 months to complete.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers should submit one electronic copy of their Tender (compatible with Microsoft Office or Adobe PDF) via the Open E-Procurement System - https://www.nepo.org/open\nProject reference number is OPEN20252195",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084044-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T16:39:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f851",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C8853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will firstly be assessed on their suitability using the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. All those that are suitable/ or the highest scoring 3 to 5 ranked suppliers will be be evaluated on 70% price and 30% quality.\nFull details are provided in the tender pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reynolds Avenue - Joinery Work",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://open-uk.org/login",
"description": "Bidders must be registered on the Open E-Procurement System. Registration is free of charge via https://open-uk.org/login.\nOnce registered, please search for Project number # OPEN20252195 where you can download the full tender pack.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "084044-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084044-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T16:39:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Tyneside Council require a contractor to carry out Joinery work for the 17 new build properties at the Reynolds Avenue site in South Shields.\nPlease note, due to the work involved this will be undertaken in stages as the site progresses\nThe works should take approximately 6 months to complete.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers should submit one electronic copy of their Tender (compatible with Microsoft Office or Adobe PDF) via the Open E-Procurement System - https://www.nepo.org/open\nProject reference number is OPEN20252195",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Shields",
"postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}