← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Review of value of partnering with the GFI’s Transition Finance Lab

Buyer: DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial →

BuyerDESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

HMG’s Financial Services and Growth Strategy specifically flagged that DESNZ would work proactively with the Green Finance Institute and others to “explore innovative financial structures for the Clean Energy Mission.” DESNZ, we see a genuine potential to add value by partnering with the GFI on their TF Lab, but need more examples of the value it can add and be able to develop a narrative and governance structure.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial consultancy services 66171000

Lot details

Lot 1

Work is needed to both scope out the exact nature of a Partnership ( DESNZ and Green Finance Institute) and develop a consensus across government, including HMT and key Public Finance Institutions, of the value of developing and funding such an initiative.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy services (66171000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 661,8803 median · 17.4 average (743 of 1,880 with a bid count)2.5 average (835 of 1,880 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5945 median · 24.6 average (188 of 594 with a bid count)3 average (220 of 594 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract value of £70,000 is below the applicable procurement thresholds, so no prior publication in OJEU/Find a Tender was required. A direct award is lawful because the Green Finance Institute is the only organisation with the established Transition Finance Lab and the exclusive expertise necessary to deliver the work, meaning no reasonable alternative supplier exists.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Review of value of partnering with the GFI’s Transition Finance Lab

Statusactive

Contracts

Review of value of partnering with the GFI’s Transition Finance Lab

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060e17
Latest release ID006496-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 10:42:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026award, contract006496-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006496-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:42:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138187",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006496-2026-1",
      "title": "Review of value of partnering with the GFI’s Transition Finance Lab",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172547",
          "name": "GFI SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Work is needed to both scope out the exact nature of a Partnership ( DESNZ and Green Finance Institute) and develop a consensus across government, including HMT and key Public Finance Institutions, of the value of developing and funding such an initiative.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Review of value of partnering with the GFI’s Transition Finance Lab",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HMG’s Financial Services and Growth Strategy specifically flagged that DESNZ would work proactively with the Green Finance Institute and others to “explore innovative financial structures for the Clean Energy Mission.”  \nDESNZ, we see a genuine potential to add value by partnering with the GFI on their TF Lab, but need more examples of the value it can add and be able to develop a narrative and governance structure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract value of £70,000 is below the applicable procurement thresholds, so no prior publication in OJEU/Find a Tender was required. A direct award is lawful because the Green Finance Institute is the only organisation with the established Transition Finance Lab and the exclusive expertise necessary to deliver the work, meaning no reasonable alternative supplier exists.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138187",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Waseem Rana",
        "email": "waseem.rana@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172547",
      "name": "GFI SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 St Andrew Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GFI SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94110",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006496-2026-1",
      "title": "Review of value of partnering with the GFI’s Transition Finance Lab",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006496-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006496-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006496-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:42:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138187",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006496-2026-1",
      "title": "Review of value of partnering with the GFI’s Transition Finance Lab",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172547",
          "name": "GFI SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Work is needed to both scope out the exact nature of a Partnership ( DESNZ and Green Finance Institute) and develop a consensus across government, including HMT and key Public Finance Institutions, of the value of developing and funding such an initiative.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Review of value of partnering with the GFI’s Transition Finance Lab",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HMG’s Financial Services and Growth Strategy specifically flagged that DESNZ would work proactively with the Green Finance Institute and others to “explore innovative financial structures for the Clean Energy Mission.”  \nDESNZ, we see a genuine potential to add value by partnering with the GFI on their TF Lab, but need more examples of the value it can add and be able to develop a narrative and governance structure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66171000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract value of £70,000 is below the applicable procurement thresholds, so no prior publication in OJEU/Find a Tender was required. A direct award is lawful because the Green Finance Institute is the only organisation with the established Transition Finance Lab and the exclusive expertise necessary to deliver the work, meaning no reasonable alternative supplier exists.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138187",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Waseem Rana",
        "email": "waseem.rana@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172547",
      "name": "GFI SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 St Andrew Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GFI SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94110",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006496-2026-1",
      "title": "Review of value of partnering with the GFI’s Transition Finance Lab",
      "value": {
        "amount": 70000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006496-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}