Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA) →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
PCH are seeking an experienced contractor(s) to undertake an initial phase of work to review and redesign the “front door” to Adult Social Care (ASC) at Hackney Council. The consultancy will review and assess the current (“as is”) model, identify inefficiencies and fragmentation, and propose a future-state model aligned with best practice, digital innovation, and Hackney’s strategic objectives. A Strong, professionally led response to requests for support is a requirement from the redesign. This work will be the first stage of further, longer term work to address the ‘front door’ re design. It will need to give Hackney a strong foundation and an evidence-based analysis to present back to key stakeholders, enabling them to move this work forwards The contractor will be required to undertake a full review of the present front door experience, including mapping all entry points and subsequent ‘journeys’ from that point. From this, the contractor will be required to map issues and areas of the current system that lead to poorer experiences for citizens. This can then be mapped against a further requirement of ‘best practice’ examples from comparable authorities, with a set of recommendations of how this work can be progressed to the next stage. Outcomes - A roadmap for change, that brings together all the learning and outlines key steps and risks. The final report is presented in a way that can be used to present evidence of need for change to stakeholders, showing the picture ‘as is’ and what could be achieved. Mid-point findings; this would be after Stages 1 and 2 and would be a report, presented at a meeting with PCH and Hackney. Final Reports; Report(s) encapsulating all the work undertaken and showing a possible future operating model. There may be more than one final report, as there are different audiences for the findings and so it will need to be available to suit each one. The following are MANDATORY requirements and must be demonstrated in the answer submitted. • Significant experience and insight into council’s front door functionality and operational models • Significant knowledge and experience of the technical architecture that sits behind Adult Social Care ‘front door’s’ • Experience of working alongside councils in a proactive and impactful way. Please explain, demonstrating the above within your answers, your; • Proposed project plan for this work • An outline of key risks and mitigations Word count; 900 words. CV’s can be included but will not be scored
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,751 | 1 median · 30.3 average (8,915 of 18,751 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,897 of 18,751 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 984 | 1 median · 40.6 average (371 of 984 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (446 of 984 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 79 | 1 median · 4.8 average (4 of 79 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 79 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£10,149 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £15,600.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059388-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 11:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059388-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-14T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-07T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=a60154f2-207b-4bce-8a3d-9f4acc23666b |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £15,600 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059388-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059388-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-5000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 10%\nCapability 30%\nRelevant skills and experience 30%\nDelivery methodology 20%\nAbility to deliver within set timescales - 10%\nEquality and Diversity -10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Review and redesign of the “front door” to Adult Social Care at London Borough of Hackney Council",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18183",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18183",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:45:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PCH are seeking an experienced contractor(s) to undertake an initial phase of work to review and redesign the “front door” to Adult Social Care (ASC) at Hackney Council. The consultancy will review and assess the current (“as is”) model, identify inefficiencies and fragmentation, and propose a future-state model aligned with best practice, digital innovation, and Hackney’s strategic objectives. A Strong, professionally led response to requests for support is a requirement from the redesign.\nThis work will be the first stage of further, longer term work to address the ‘front door’ re design. It will need to give Hackney a strong foundation and an evidence-based analysis to present back to key stakeholders, enabling them to move this work forwards\nThe contractor will be required to undertake a full review of the present front door experience, including mapping all entry points and subsequent ‘journeys’ from that point. From this, the contractor will be required to map issues and areas of the current system that lead to poorer experiences for citizens. This can then be mapped against a further requirement of ‘best practice’ examples from comparable authorities, with a set of recommendations of how this work can be progressed to the next stage.\nOutcomes - A roadmap for change, that brings together all the learning and outlines key steps and risks. The final report is presented in a way that can be used to present evidence of need for change to stakeholders, showing the picture ‘as is’ and what could be achieved.\nMid-point findings; this would be after Stages 1 and 2 and would be a report, presented at a meeting with PCH and Hackney.\nFinal Reports; Report(s) encapsulating all the work undertaken and showing a possible future operating model. There may be more than one final report, as there are different audiences for the findings and so it will need to be available to suit each one.\nThe following are MANDATORY requirements and must be demonstrated in the answer submitted.\n•\tSignificant experience and insight into council’s front door functionality and operational models\n•\tSignificant knowledge and experience of the technical architecture that sits behind Adult Social Care ‘front door’s’\n•\tExperience of working alongside councils in a proactive and impactful way.\nPlease explain, demonstrating the above within your answers, your;\n•\tProposed project plan for this work\n•\tAn outline of key risks and mitigations\nWord count; 900 words.\nCV’s can be included but will not be scored",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=a60154f2-207b-4bce-8a3d-9f4acc23666b",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Coffey",
"email": "Marie.Coffey@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059388-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LG-5000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 10%\nCapability 30%\nRelevant skills and experience 30%\nDelivery methodology 20%\nAbility to deliver within set timescales - 10%\nEquality and Diversity -10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Review and redesign of the “front door” to Adult Social Care at London Borough of Hackney Council",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18183",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18183",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:45:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PCH are seeking an experienced contractor(s) to undertake an initial phase of work to review and redesign the “front door” to Adult Social Care (ASC) at Hackney Council. The consultancy will review and assess the current (“as is”) model, identify inefficiencies and fragmentation, and propose a future-state model aligned with best practice, digital innovation, and Hackney’s strategic objectives. A Strong, professionally led response to requests for support is a requirement from the redesign.\nThis work will be the first stage of further, longer term work to address the ‘front door’ re design. It will need to give Hackney a strong foundation and an evidence-based analysis to present back to key stakeholders, enabling them to move this work forwards\nThe contractor will be required to undertake a full review of the present front door experience, including mapping all entry points and subsequent ‘journeys’ from that point. From this, the contractor will be required to map issues and areas of the current system that lead to poorer experiences for citizens. This can then be mapped against a further requirement of ‘best practice’ examples from comparable authorities, with a set of recommendations of how this work can be progressed to the next stage.\nOutcomes - A roadmap for change, that brings together all the learning and outlines key steps and risks. The final report is presented in a way that can be used to present evidence of need for change to stakeholders, showing the picture ‘as is’ and what could be achieved.\nMid-point findings; this would be after Stages 1 and 2 and would be a report, presented at a meeting with PCH and Hackney.\nFinal Reports; Report(s) encapsulating all the work undertaken and showing a possible future operating model. There may be more than one final report, as there are different audiences for the findings and so it will need to be available to suit each one.\nThe following are MANDATORY requirements and must be demonstrated in the answer submitted.\n•\tSignificant experience and insight into council’s front door functionality and operational models\n•\tSignificant knowledge and experience of the technical architecture that sits behind Adult Social Care ‘front door’s’\n•\tExperience of working alongside councils in a proactive and impactful way.\nPlease explain, demonstrating the above within your answers, your;\n•\tProposed project plan for this work\n•\tAn outline of key risks and mitigations\nWord count; 900 words.\nCV’s can be included but will not be scored",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-14T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-07T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=a60154f2-207b-4bce-8a3d-9f4acc23666b",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03675577",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency for Local Government (IDeA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03675577",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Coffey",
"email": "Marie.Coffey@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}