Revenues & Benefits IT processing core system
What is being bought
London Borough of Waltham Forest utilises the Capita One software solution as the primary back office IT system for the management, support and full end-to-end administration of Revenues and Benefits functions and processes within the borough.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b17a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036387-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 11 2024 11:56:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 036387-2024 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 034712-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036387-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-11T11:56:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11241",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN723488",
"title": "Revenues & Benefits IT processing core system",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.1 - Contract award date to be confirm",
"section": "Section V.1 - V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contract is yet to be awarded to CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD\nCorrection to F15 Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice\nThe Authority wishes to issue a correction regarding the previously published F15: Voluntary ex ante transparency notice via Find a Tender. It has come to our attention that the notice incorrectly indicated that the contract had already been awarded. We would like to clarify that the contract has not yet been awarded.\nWe are currently in the process of finalising the specification requirements. The Authority is committed to ensuring transparency and accuracy in all communications and notices.\nFurther updates will be provided as we progress towards the finalisation and subsequent award of the contract."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract award date to be confirm"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London Borough of Waltham Forest utilises the Capita One software solution as the primary back office IT system for the management, support and full end-to-end administration of Revenues and Benefits functions and processes within the borough.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11241",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 100, Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Georgina Asumadu",
"email": "Georgina.Asumadu@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2084963000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2024 · 036387-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036387-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-11T11:56:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11241",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN723488",
"title": "Revenues & Benefits IT processing core system",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.1 - Contract award date to be confirm",
"section": "Section V.1 - V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contract is yet to be awarded to CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD\nCorrection to F15 Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency Notice\nThe Authority wishes to issue a correction regarding the previously published F15: Voluntary ex ante transparency notice via Find a Tender. It has come to our attention that the notice incorrectly indicated that the contract had already been awarded. We would like to clarify that the contract has not yet been awarded.\nWe are currently in the process of finalising the specification requirements. The Authority is committed to ensuring transparency and accuracy in all communications and notices.\nFurther updates will be provided as we progress towards the finalisation and subsequent award of the contract."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract award date to be confirm"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London Borough of Waltham Forest utilises the Capita One software solution as the primary back office IT system for the management, support and full end-to-end administration of Revenues and Benefits functions and processes within the borough.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11241",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 100, Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Georgina Asumadu",
"email": "Georgina.Asumadu@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2084963000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Oct 2024 · 034712-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "034712-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-25T15:21:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b17a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11241",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034712-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128341",
"name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN723488",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Revenues & Benefits’ incumbent Capita One software solution is the primary IT system from which both departments manage and support the full end-to-end administration of, via wide ranging functions and processes across multiple contact channels, resident accounts & cases within the borough for:\n- billing, collection and enforcement for Council Tax, National Non-Domestic Rate (Business Rates),\nBusiness Improvement Districts (BIDs), Housing Benefit Overpayments\n- entitlement, assessment, and payment of Housing Benefit, Council Tax Support, Discretionary Housing Payment, Discretionary Council Tax Hardship and Local Welfare Assistance\n- entitlement assessment of Free School Meals\nFor context, volumes & values for the above key service activities are:\n- Council Tax & Business Rates (inc. BIDs) – circa £157mill and £63mill net collectables per annum\nrespectively, with an approx. 95% annual collection rate across 108.8K dwellings and 6.8K hereditaments respectively\n- Housing Benefit & Council Tax Support, Discretionary Housing Payments and Local Welfare Allowance – circa £120mill in subsidy awards per annum\nCapita One is also integrated with supporting third-party products for document & case workflow management, end to end payment processing & distribution, print & post services, robotics automation, third-party forms products for resident online self-service, online resident portal for real time account & bill views etc.\nProcurement process has been commenced to ensure best value and realise future technological and economic benefits for the services and the Council as a whole.\nA key driver within this is the introduction of a supplier hosted Software as a Service (SaaS) cloud-based system infrastructure and associated managed support & maintenance.\nThis is aligned with internal, long-term IT strategy for the operation and management of line of business systems."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Revenues & Benefits IT processing system",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London Borough of Waltham Forest utilises the Capita One software solution as the primary back office IT system for the management, support and full end-to-end administration of Revenues and Benefits functions and processes within the borough.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the provision of services that fall within the scope of the PCR 2015 (the Regulations). The contract will be awarded under a framework agreement (Y20023) by Kent County Council via KCS Procurement Services that was established in compliance with the PCR 2015 and published in the FTS notice (2021/S 000-017389) at the time of its conclusion.\nUnder the provisions of the Regulation 33(8a) and LB Waltham Forest constitution, a procurement of this nature may be undertaken without a competitive tender exercise and may be made via a direct award. The proposal to award a contract for 7 years with the capacity to extend the contract for a further 3 periods of 12 months each is permissible under the Regulations and LB Waltham Forest Constitution given the value of the proposed contract.\nInternal approvals to commence direct award to Capita Business Services Ltd for the Capita One product were received in May 2024.\nThe following activities were completed in the past 12 months to gauge service requirements versus market capability and optimal procurement routes:\n-Detailed cross-Council requirements gathering\n-Product research & soft market testing\n-Route to market analysis exploring open competitive process, further competition via framework, and direct award via framework\n-Cost of change analysis to gauge internal time & cost, in addition to external supplier charges, for resourcing of identified routes to market and potential switch from incumbent system to another\n-Other Local Authorities engaged re: lessons learnt from recent IT processing system procurements\nThe Revs & Bens core processing system market is niche and highly specialised. Research confirmed only three suppliers with large local authority experience and well-established products able to fulfil local & central government legislative requirements - namely Capita, NEC and Civica.\nProcurement via framework was identified as the most time & cost-effective approach – with findings confirming Kent Commercial Services (KCS) Y20023 as the best-fit option.\nTendering of a Revs & Bens core IT processing system, with the possibility of moving to a new supplier, would potentially generate additional cost of change expenditure in excess of £1mill for the internal resourcing of implementation, training, data migration and conversion of interfaces, together with extended system downtime during migration impacting revenue collection and payment of benefit.\nKey drivers for this procurement are to explore possibilities to move to a supplier hosted Software as a Service (SaaS) cloud-based system infrastructure and associated fully supplier managed support & maintenance model – in order to deliver efficiencies and optimisation as per ICT strategy for primary line of business systems.\nA supplier hosted, cloud-based system infrastructure & associated fully supplier managed support & maintenance model would provide the following key benefits to both Revenues & Benefits and therefore the Council as a whole:\n- Infrastructure optimisation i.e., software & hardware hosted by supplier via large UK data centre vs on premise hosting\n- Improved system user experience & operational productivity\n- Ease and scalability of end-to-end system maintenance\n- Externally resourced support of software and infrastructure\nThe proposal is that a direct award to the incumbent supplier is the most appropriate approach. This route would eliminate the risk of the additional minimum £1mill resulting from moving to a new supplier, whilst still fulfilling the originally intended benefits of supplier hosting and managed services.\nThis view also takes into account product demonstrations evidencing minimal differences in competitor products & roadmaps and technical discussions with Technology Services regarding hosting & infrastructure - all strongly indicating that long-term contract award to Capita will not leave the Council in a financially, technologically or functionally disadvantageous position.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11241",
"name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Walthamstow",
"postalCode": "E17 4JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room 100, Waltham Forest Town Hall, Forest Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Georgina Asumadu",
"email": "Georgina.Asumadu@walthamforest.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2084963000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128341",
"name": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.capita.com/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "engagewithus@capita.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4500",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034712-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034712-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}