← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Revenues and Benefits Remote Processing Resources

Buyer: Norwich City Council →

BuyerNorwich City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Revenues and Benefits Remote Processing Resource.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Administration services 75100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council requires a single supplier to provide remote processing resource for the completion of Housing Benefit, Council Tax Support and Council Tax processes using the NEC (Northgate) Revenues & Benefits platform and the Civica document management system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15102 median · 1.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract is a call-off from G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement (RM1557.13) - Lot 2: Cloud software framework via Crown Commercial Services (CCS). Available for all public sector organisations. Under the terms of the framework agreement, a Direct Award procedure is permitted to the most suitable supplier on the provision that the authority has followed its own internal governance requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Revenues and Benefits Remote Processing Resources

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d4bc
Latest release ID001905-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jan 20 2025 15:43:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2025award, contract001905-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001905-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-20T15:43:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
    "name": "Norwich City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001905-2025-NRW/21030-1",
      "title": "Revenues and Benefits Remote Processing Resources",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01238274",
          "name": "Liberata UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term is for three years followed by an option to extend for a further year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council requires a single supplier to provide remote processing resource for the completion of Housing Benefit, Council Tax Support and Council Tax processes using the NEC (Northgate) Revenues & Benefits platform and the Civica document management system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revenues and Benefits Remote Processing Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Revenues and Benefits Remote Processing Resource.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is a call-off from G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement (RM1557.13) - Lot 2: Cloud software framework via Crown Commercial Services (CCS). Available for all public sector organisations. Under the terms of the framework agreement, a Direct Award procedure is permitted to the most suitable supplier on the provision that the authority has followed its own internal governance requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR21NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norwich.gov.uk/site/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norwich/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01238274",
      "name": "Liberata UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01238274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Liberata UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42908",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001905-2025-NRW/21030-1",
      "title": "Revenues and Benefits Remote Processing Resources",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001905-2025-NRW/21030-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2025 · 001905-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001905-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-20T15:43:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
    "name": "Norwich City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001905-2025-NRW/21030-1",
      "title": "Revenues and Benefits Remote Processing Resources",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01238274",
          "name": "Liberata UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial term is for three years followed by an option to extend for a further year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Council requires a single supplier to provide remote processing resource for the completion of Housing Benefit, Council Tax Support and Council Tax processes using the NEC (Northgate) Revenues & Benefits platform and the Civica document management system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revenues and Benefits Remote Processing Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Revenues and Benefits Remote Processing Resource.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is a call-off from G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement (RM1557.13) - Lot 2: Cloud software framework via Crown Commercial Services (CCS). Available for all public sector organisations. Under the terms of the framework agreement, a Direct Award procedure is permitted to the most suitable supplier on the provision that the authority has followed its own internal governance requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR21NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norwich.gov.uk/site/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norwich/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01238274",
      "name": "Liberata UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01238274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Liberata UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42908",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001905-2025-NRW/21030-1",
      "title": "Revenues and Benefits Remote Processing Resources",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001905-2025-NRW/21030-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}