← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Revenue, Benefits and Housing Software Solution

Buyer: Uttlesford District Council →

BuyerUttlesford District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Oct 2023

What is being bought

For the provision of a Revenue, Benefits, Housing and document management software solution. This was a Direct Award to NEC Software Solutions UK Limited using the CCS Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solution Lot 1. This is

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the provision of a Revenue, Benefits, Housing and document management software solution. This was a Direct Award to NEC Software Solutions UK Limited using the CCS Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solution Lot 1. This is

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH2511 median · 6.5 average (99 of 251 with a bid count)2 average (110 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a Direct Award to NEC Software Solutions UK Limited using the CCS Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solution Lot 1, which is permissible under the terms of this framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029412-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040847
Latest release ID029412-2023
Latest release timestampThu Oct 05 2023 13:59:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2023award, contract029412-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029412-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-05T14:59:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040847",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-42-442-3242",
    "name": "Uttlesford District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029412-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-21-750-3127",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the provision of a Revenue, Benefits, Housing and document management software solution. This was a Direct Award to NEC Software Solutions UK Limited using the CCS Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solution Lot 1. This is",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revenue, Benefits and Housing Software Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of a Revenue, Benefits, Housing and document management software solution. This was a Direct Award to NEC Software Solutions UK Limited using the CCS Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solution Lot 1. This is",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a Direct Award to NEC Software Solutions UK Limited using the CCS Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solution Lot 1, which is permissible under the terms of this framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-42-442-3242",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "locality": "SAFFRON WALDEN",
        "postalCode": "CB114ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices,London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "42-442-3242",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "udcprocurement@uttlesford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-21-750-3127",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "21-750-3127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76947",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029412-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029412-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Oct 2023 · 029412-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029412-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-05T14:59:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040847",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-42-442-3242",
    "name": "Uttlesford District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029412-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-21-750-3127",
          "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040847",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the provision of a Revenue, Benefits, Housing and document management software solution. This was a Direct Award to NEC Software Solutions UK Limited using the CCS Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solution Lot 1. This is",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revenue, Benefits and Housing Software Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of a Revenue, Benefits, Housing and document management software solution. This was a Direct Award to NEC Software Solutions UK Limited using the CCS Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solution Lot 1. This is",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a Direct Award to NEC Software Solutions UK Limited using the CCS Framework RM6259 Vertical Application Solution Lot 1, which is permissible under the terms of this framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-42-442-3242",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "locality": "SAFFRON WALDEN",
        "postalCode": "CB114ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices,London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uttlesford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "42-442-3242",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "udcprocurement@uttlesford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-21-750-3127",
      "name": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "21-750-3127",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NEC Software Solutions UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76947",
      "name": "Uttlesford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uttlesford District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029412-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029412-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}