Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
This is not a tender. Programme Objectives The programme will provide targeted support to individuals returning to work after a career break, helping them overcome barriers and build confidence. Key interventions may include: · CV writing and application support · Interview preparation · Confidence-building workshops · One-to-one coaching and mentoring · Signposting to relevant training and support services The successful provider will also be expected to build strong connections with local employers, training providers, and support agencies to facilitate progression opportunities. Target Outcome: Support 150 beneficiaries into good-quality employment, training, or volunteering placements.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult and other education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,563 | 3 median · 65.3 average (330 of 1,563 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (354 of 1,563 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 213 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 213 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expression of interest form to be requested from Josh Carter at the following email address; joshua.carter@essex.gov.uk | engagement | 12 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056c2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045596-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 11:03:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £125,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | planning | 045596-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045596-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T12:03:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Returners to Work Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is not a tender.\nProgramme Objectives\nThe programme will provide targeted support to individuals returning to work after a career break, helping them overcome barriers and build confidence. Key interventions may include:\n· CV writing and application support\n· Interview preparation\n· Confidence-building workshops\n· One-to-one coaching and mentoring\n· Signposting to relevant training and support services\nThe successful provider will also be expected to build strong connections with local employers, training providers, and support agencies to facilitate progression opportunities.\nTarget Outcome: Support 150 beneficiaries into good-quality employment, training, or volunteering placements.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T12:03:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Expression of interest form to be requested from Josh Carter at the following email address; joshua.carter@essex.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045596-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T12:03:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Returners to Work Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is not a tender.\nProgramme Objectives\nThe programme will provide targeted support to individuals returning to work after a career break, helping them overcome barriers and build confidence. Key interventions may include:\n· CV writing and application support\n· Interview preparation\n· Confidence-building workshops\n· One-to-one coaching and mentoring\n· Signposting to relevant training and support services\nThe successful provider will also be expected to build strong connections with local employers, training providers, and support agencies to facilitate progression opportunities.\nTarget Outcome: Support 150 beneficiaries into good-quality employment, training, or volunteering placements.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T12:03:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Expression of interest form to be requested from Josh Carter at the following email address; joshua.carter@essex.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}