← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Retail Systems Procurement

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

ScotRail have awarded a contract for a Retail Systems partner to provide a Website, App and Ticket Vending Machines powered by a single centralised Ticket Issuing System as well as a new Ticket Issuing System for On-train Mobile Ticket Sales and Ticket Office Ticket Sales. The contract includes the implementation and on-going support of the website and app, the manufacture and roll-out of new Ticket Vending Machines and the on-going support and maintenance, and the roll-out of new on-train ticket issuing equipment & ticket office equipment and the on-going support and maintenance.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ScotRail have awarded a contract for a Retail Systems partner to provide a Website, App and Ticket Vending Machines powered by a single centralised Ticket Issuing System as well as a new Ticket Issuing System for On-train Mobile Ticket Sales and Ticket Office Ticket Sales. The contract includes the implementation and on-going support of the website and app, the manufacture and roll-out of new Ticket Vending Machines and the on-going support and maintenance, and the roll-out of new on-train ticket issuing equipment & ticket office equipment and the on-going support and maintenance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical & Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5571 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,557 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,273 of 3,557 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1873 median · 7.1 average (82 of 187 with a bid count)1.2 average (92 of 187 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077768-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£83,763,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04695f
Latest release ID077768-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 14:09:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026award, contract077768-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:09:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04695f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109661",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000762976"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077768-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185850",
          "name": "SilverRail Technologies"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Manufacture, Supply and Maintenance of Ticket Vending Machines\nSupply, Software and Support for On-Train Mobile Ticket Sales and Ticket Office Ticket Sales",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.53,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.53
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-0317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "FUTURE OPTION: On-Train Mobile TIS (Ticket Issuing System)\nFUTURE OPTION: Ticket Office TIS (Ticket Issuing System)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "ScotRail have awarded a contract for a Retail Systems partner to provide a Website, App and Ticket Vending Machines powered by a single centralised Ticket Issuing System as well as a new Ticket Issuing System for On-train Mobile Ticket Sales and Ticket Office Ticket Sales. The contract includes the implementation and on-going support of the website and app, the manufacture and roll-out of new Ticket Vending Machines and the on-going support and maintenance, and the roll-out of new on-train ticket issuing equipment & ticket office equipment and the on-going support and maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Throughout the geographical area of Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail Systems Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail have awarded a contract for a Retail Systems partner to provide a Website, App and Ticket Vending Machines powered by a single centralised Ticket Issuing System as well as a new Ticket Issuing System for On-train Mobile Ticket Sales and Ticket Office Ticket Sales. The contract includes the implementation and on-going support of the website and app, the manufacture and roll-out of new Ticket Vending Machines and the on-going support and maintenance, and the roll-out of new on-train ticket issuing equipment & ticket office equipment and the on-going support and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109661",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7804976224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185850",
      "name": "SilverRail Technologies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 7JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Maiden Lane, Covent Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SilverRail Technologies"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10727",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077768-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 83763400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077768-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:839673)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077768-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:09:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04695f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109661",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000762976"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077768-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185850",
          "name": "SilverRail Technologies"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "Manufacture, Supply and Maintenance of Ticket Vending Machines\nSupply, Software and Support for On-Train Mobile Ticket Sales and Ticket Office Ticket Sales",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.53,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.53
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-0317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "FUTURE OPTION: On-Train Mobile TIS (Ticket Issuing System)\nFUTURE OPTION: Ticket Office TIS (Ticket Issuing System)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "ScotRail have awarded a contract for a Retail Systems partner to provide a Website, App and Ticket Vending Machines powered by a single centralised Ticket Issuing System as well as a new Ticket Issuing System for On-train Mobile Ticket Sales and Ticket Office Ticket Sales. The contract includes the implementation and on-going support of the website and app, the manufacture and roll-out of new Ticket Vending Machines and the on-going support and maintenance, and the roll-out of new on-train ticket issuing equipment & ticket office equipment and the on-going support and maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical & Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Throughout the geographical area of Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail Systems Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail have awarded a contract for a Retail Systems partner to provide a Website, App and Ticket Vending Machines powered by a single centralised Ticket Issuing System as well as a new Ticket Issuing System for On-train Mobile Ticket Sales and Ticket Office Ticket Sales. The contract includes the implementation and on-going support of the website and app, the manufacture and roll-out of new Ticket Vending Machines and the on-going support and maintenance, and the roll-out of new on-train ticket issuing equipment & ticket office equipment and the on-going support and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109661",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathleen.gay@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7804976224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185850",
      "name": "SilverRail Technologies",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2E 7JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Maiden Lane, Covent Garden"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SilverRail Technologies"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10727",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077768-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 83763400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077768-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:839673)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}