Lot 1
Supply, installation, hosting and support of a retail management system covering both The Roman Baths shop and The Victoria Art Gallery.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Retail management system operating at both The Roman Baths shop and The Victoria Art Gallery in Bath.
UKK12
Supply, installation, hosting and support of a retail management system covering both The Roman Baths shop and The Victoria Art Gallery.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point of sale (POS) software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Point of sale (POS) software development services (72212110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 15 | 6 median · 7 average (10 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046f1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018046-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 11 2024 14:44:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6a7e50e8-d327-ef11-812c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2024 | tender | 018046-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018046-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-11T15:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN727861",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend for an additional 12 months taking the full contract length if fully extended to 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply, installation, hosting and support of a retail management system covering both The Roman Baths shop and The Victoria Art Gallery.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retail Management System",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Retail management system operating at both The Roman Baths shop and The Victoria Art Gallery in Bath.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6a7e50e8-d327-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6a7e50e8-d327-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Rachel Chivers",
"email": "rachel_chivers@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225477796"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018046-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-11T15:44:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046f1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN727861",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend for an additional 12 months taking the full contract length if fully extended to 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply, installation, hosting and support of a retail management system covering both The Roman Baths shop and The Victoria Art Gallery.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retail Management System",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Retail management system operating at both The Roman Baths shop and The Victoria Art Gallery in Bath.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6a7e50e8-d327-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74",
"name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=6a7e50e8-d327-ef11-812c-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Rachel Chivers",
"email": "rachel_chivers@bathnes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225477796"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78",
"name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bath",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}