Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Babergh District Council →
Mid Suffolk District Council and Babergh District Council invites quotes from suitably qualified and experienced commercial property consultants to undertake a comprehensive Retail, Hospitality, and Leisure Study. This Study will help to inform the preparation of the new Babergh and Mid Suffolk Joint Local Plan. The contract will commence on 1st April 2026 , Final Report to be completed by August 2026. The deadline for clarification questions is Monday 23rd February 2026 which must be generated via the correspondence option on Suffolk Sourcing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06784d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029313-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 15:40:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029313-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029313-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T16:40:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06784d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02521225",
"name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Retail, Hospitality and Leisure Study - Joint Local Plan - BMSDC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid Suffolk District Council and Babergh District Council invites quotes from suitably qualified and experienced commercial property consultants to undertake a comprehensive Retail, Hospitality, and Leisure Study.\nThis Study will help to inform the preparation of the new Babergh and Mid Suffolk Joint Local Plan. \nThe contract will commence on 1st April 2026 , Final Report to be completed by August 2026. \nThe deadline for clarification questions is Monday 23rd February 2026 which must be generated via the correspondence option on Suffolk Sourcing.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02521225",
"name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 3PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 WELLS STREET"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02521225",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector@lsh.co.uk",
"telephone": "02071982000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Retail, Hospitality & Leisure Study",
"value": {
"amount": 54857,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65828
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T16:40:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029313-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T16:40:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06784d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02521225",
"name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "652",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Retail, Hospitality and Leisure Study - Joint Local Plan - BMSDC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid Suffolk District Council and Babergh District Council invites quotes from suitably qualified and experienced commercial property consultants to undertake a comprehensive Retail, Hospitality, and Leisure Study.\nThis Study will help to inform the preparation of the new Babergh and Mid Suffolk Joint Local Plan. \nThe contract will commence on 1st April 2026 , Final Report to be completed by August 2026. \nThe deadline for clarification questions is Monday 23rd February 2026 which must be generated via the correspondence option on Suffolk Sourcing.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02521225",
"name": "Lambert Smith Hampton Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 3PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 WELLS STREET"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02521225",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector@lsh.co.uk",
"telephone": "02071982000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Retail, Hospitality & Leisure Study",
"value": {
"amount": 54857,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65828
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029313-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029313-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T16:40:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}