Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 1 May 2025, 09:56 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Retail Concession – Main Foyer, Guy’s Hospital

Official notice

Authority: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdConcession
Concession value (operator's revenue)£8,000,000operator revenue, not the authority's budget
Submissions closed 16 Jun 2025awarded 31 Jul 2025
Award (standstill) to ELIOR UK PLC (01106729)
Contract term 10 yrsends 31 Aug 2035 · starts 1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (“the Authority”) new retail concession to operate within the main foyer of Guy’s Hospital, London. The successful provider is awarded the right to design, invest in, and operate a commercially sustainable and patient-friendly retail solution, enhancing experience for patients, staff, and visitors while delivering financial return and social value.

This is a concession contract as defined under the Procurement Act 2023. The procurement was run as an open process and was opened to all qualifying suppliers.

CPV: Cafeteria services · Restaurant and food-serving services · Retail trade services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 10 yrsPublished value£8,000,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2025 – 31 Aug 2035 (10 yrs)Value: £8,000,000 exc. VAT · £9,600,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: London

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Concession
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
1 May 2025, 09:56 BST
Last source update
31 Jul 2025, 09:24 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 7 Jul 2025
Authority reference
C356495
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-018274
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Cafeteria servicesRestaurant and food-serving servicesRetail trade services
Delivery area
London (UKI45)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050b00 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
16 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
2 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

1 May 2025 → 1 Sept 2025 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    1 May 2025, 09:56 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    2 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline
    16 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by
    7 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST
  5. Assessment summaries sent
    31 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published
    31 Jul 2025, 09:24 BST
  7. Standstill ends
    12 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
  8. Contract starts
    1 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 1 May 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    1 May 2025, 09:56 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    31 Jul 2025, 09:24 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    31 Jul 2025, 09:24 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    12 Aug 2025, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £8,000,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Named bidders 1published on the award notice
Awarded toValueDateStatus
ELIOR UK PLC (01106729)1 Sept 2025 – 31 Aug 2035£8,000,00031 Jul 2025standstill to 12 Aug 2025Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders · 5 at stage one00—

Who bid

Bidders as named on the Procurement Act 2023 award notice. “Won” means the bidder holds an award on this notice.

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDZC-6438-DGPX Great Maze Pond, London, London, SE1 9RTContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Elior UK plcAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PWYN-8359-JTRL Catherine Street, Macclesfield, North West, SK116ETContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender