Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 30 Apr 2025, 12:40 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Retail Concession – Main Foyer, Guy’s Hospital

Official notice

Authority: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdConcessionSME suitableVCSE suitable
Concession value (operator's revenue)£8,000,000operator revenue, not the authority's budget
Submissions closed 16 Jun 2025
Next notice expected 30 Apr 2025
Contract term 10 yrsends 31 Aug 2035 · starts 1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust (“the Authority”) is inviting tenders for a new retail concession to operate within the main foyer of Guy’s Hospital, London. The successful provider will be awarded the right to design, invest in, and operate a commercially sustainable and patient-friendly retail solution, enhancing experience for patients, staff, and visitors while delivering financial return and social value. This is a concession contract as defined under the Procurement Act 2023. The procurement is being run as an open process and is open to all qualifying suppliers.

CPV: Cafeteria services · Restaurant and food-serving services · Retail trade services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 10 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£8,000,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2025 – 31 Aug 2035 (10 yrs)Value: £8,000,000 exc. VAT · £9,600,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: LondonEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 50%
  • Commercial: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Value
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Concession
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Apr 2025, 12:40 BST
Last source update
1 May 2025, 09:52 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 7 Jul 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-018271
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Cafeteria servicesRestaurant and food-serving servicesRetail trade services
Delivery area
London (UKI45)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050a1e Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
16 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
2 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

30 Apr 2025 → 1 Sept 2025 · 7 dates
  1. Planning notice published
    30 Apr 2025, 12:40 BST
  2. Next notice expected
    30 Apr 2025, 23:59 BST
  3. Tender notice published
    1 May 2025, 09:52 BST
  4. Clarification questions by
    2 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
  5. Submission deadline
    16 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
  6. Award decision expected by
    7 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST
  7. Contract starts
    1 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST

Notice history

5 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 30 Apr 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    30 Apr 2025, 12:40 BST
    UK2
  2. Tender notice published
    1 May 2025, 09:52 BST
    UK4
  3. Status changed to active
    1 May 2025, 09:52 BST
  4. Procurement method changed
    1 May 2025, 09:52 BST
  5. Deadline published: 16 Jun 2025, 17:00 BST
    1 May 2025, 09:52 BST

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDZC-6438-DGPX Great Maze Pond, London, London, SE1 9RTContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure