Lot 1
Cards for ULHT's retail shops
Award criteria
price
Cards for ULHT's retail shops
UKF3
Cards for ULHT's retail shops
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greeting cards | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Greeting cards (22320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 4 | 30 median · 28.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 17.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a1d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003066-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 01 2023 11:01:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003066-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003066-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-01T11:01:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003066-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74163",
"name": "Velvet Touch Midlands Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cards for ULHT's retail shops",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Greeting cards"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retail Cards",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cards for ULHT's retail shops",
"classification": {
"id": "22320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Greeting cards"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There was an urgent need for the supplies",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Stokes",
"email": "rebecca.stokes@ulh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74163",
"name": "Velvet Touch Midlands Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northants",
"postalCode": "NN14 1HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 (B) Kettering Road Isham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Velvet Touch Midlands Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "imwalford@btinternet.com",
"telephone": "+44 7549627879"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003066-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003066-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003066-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-01T11:01:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003066-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74163",
"name": "Velvet Touch Midlands Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cards for ULHT's retail shops",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Greeting cards"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retail Cards",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cards for ULHT's retail shops",
"classification": {
"id": "22320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Greeting cards"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There was an urgent need for the supplies",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Stokes",
"email": "rebecca.stokes@ulh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74163",
"name": "Velvet Touch Midlands Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northants",
"postalCode": "NN14 1HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 (B) Kettering Road Isham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Velvet Touch Midlands Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "imwalford@btinternet.com",
"telephone": "+44 7549627879"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003066-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003066-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}