← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Retail and Leisure Study: Ensuring the long-term prosperity of Mildenhall Town Centre

Buyer: West Suffolk Council →

BuyerWest Suffolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

West Suffolk Council - Retail and Leisure Study: Ensuring the long-term prosperity of Mildenhall Town Centre

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contract for Retail and Leisure Study: Ensuring the long-term prosperity of Mildenhall Town Centre

Statusactive
Value£34,435
Contract periodFrom 24 Sept 2025 to 28 Feb 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0580b1
Latest release ID056860-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 10:10:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025award, contract056860-2025
4 Aug 2025tender045813-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
            "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T11:10:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Contract for Retail and Leisure Study: Ensuring the long-term prosperity of Mildenhall Town Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34435,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41322
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056860-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056860-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T11:10:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
          "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WSC/19228/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail and Leisure Study: Ensuring the long-term prosperity of Mildenhall Town Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Suffolk Council - Retail and Leisure Study: Ensuring the long-term prosperity of Mildenhall Town Centre",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsuffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Noonan",
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
      "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Minster Building, 21 Mincing Lane, "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02778116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.goldsmith@lichfields.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 056860-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
            "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-16T11:10:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Contract for Retail and Leisure Study: Ensuring the long-term prosperity of Mildenhall Town Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34435,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41322
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056860-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056860-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T11:10:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
          "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WSC/19228/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Retail and Leisure Study: Ensuring the long-term prosperity of Mildenhall Town Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Suffolk Council - Retail and Leisure Study: Ensuring the long-term prosperity of Mildenhall Town Centre",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsuffolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Noonan",
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02778116",
      "name": "NATHANIEL LICHFIELD & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 7AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Minster Building, 21 Mincing Lane, "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02778116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "neil.goldsmith@lichfields.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2025 · 045813-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045813-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T17:16:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0580b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WSC/19228/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 54000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% Quality and 20% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender - West Suffolk Council - Retail and Leisure Study: Ensuring the long-term prosperity of Mildenhall Town Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 54000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/19228",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "045813-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045813-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-04T17:16:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to Tender - West Suffolk Council - Retail and Leisure Study: Ensuring the long-term prosperity of Mildenhall Town Centre\nThis opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nThe deadline date for submissions of the tender is 1200 hours on 29 August, 2025. Please note late returns will NOT be permitted\nClarification questions must be generated via the correspondence option on the website",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/suffolksourcing/aspx/ProjectManage/19228",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@westsuffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}