← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Resuscitation Training & Quality Assurance

Buyer: Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on nhssourcing.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBlack Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Feb 2022
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The Trust is looking for a comprehensive, high quality resuscitation training and quality assurance service provision, which represents Value for Money (VfM) and complies with national standards, including Resuscitation Council UK and Core Skills Training Framework (England) (CSTF) standards. The aim of the resuscitation provision is to ensure the Trust maintains high quality, safe and effective resuscitation practices to support effective delivery of health care for all service users.

Delivery location

UKG36 · UKG37 · UKG38 · UKG39

Categories

Training services 80500000Health training services 80561000Advisory services provided by nurses 85141220Health and first-aid training services 80560000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust is looking for a comprehensive, high quality resuscitation training and quality assurance service provision, which represents Value for Money (VfM) and complies with national standards, including Resuscitation Council UK and Core Skills Training Framework (England) (CSTF) standards. The aim of the resuscitation provision is to ensure the Trust maintains high quality, safe and effective resuscitation practices to support effective delivery of health care for all service users. The Contractor will be the Trust’s lead expert in relation to all resuscitation practices, providing expert advice to the Resuscitation Committee, managers and staff in all aspects relating to resuscitation. They will also perform quality audits, development and maintenance of related policies, procedures and guidance. There will also be a requirement to review all incidents classified as medical emergencies and regularly undertake clinical medical emergency simulations, supporting with action plans when areas do not achieve simulations. As well as providing quality assurance for the Trust, the successful bidder will ensure the delivery of high quality training provision, in line with national standards and requirements, that meets the needs of the Trust. In providing the service the Contractor will be required to work in close partnership with the Trust to ensure quality, safe and effective provision is in place, meeting all related Trust objectives, as well as the vision and values of the Trust. The Contractor will therefore be required to work with the Trust to ensure business focus is achieved through the resuscitation agenda which includes supportive, viable strategies and cost effective outcomes.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2022 to 30 Jun 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training services, Health training services, Advisory services provided by nursesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG367Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0308d0
Latest release ID000568-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jan 07 2022 22:45:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-14T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.nhssourcing.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2022tender000568-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000568-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-07T22:45:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33945",
    "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCH20-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial period with option to extend for 2 years in 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Trust is looking for a comprehensive, high quality resuscitation training and quality assurance service provision, which represents Value for Money (VfM) and complies with national standards, including Resuscitation Council UK and Core Skills Training Framework (England) (CSTF) standards.  \nThe aim of the resuscitation provision is to ensure the Trust maintains high quality, safe and effective resuscitation practices to support effective delivery of health care for all service users.\nThe Contractor will be the Trust’s lead expert in relation to all resuscitation practices, providing expert advice to the Resuscitation Committee, managers and staff in all aspects relating to resuscitation.  They will also perform quality audits, development and maintenance of related policies, procedures and guidance. There will also be a requirement to review all incidents classified as medical emergencies and regularly undertake clinical medical emergency simulations, supporting with action plans when areas do not achieve simulations.\nAs well as providing quality assurance for the Trust, the successful bidder will ensure the delivery of high quality training provision, in line with national standards and requirements, that meets the needs of the Trust.\nIn providing the service the Contractor will be required to work in close partnership with the Trust to ensure quality, safe and effective provision is in place, meeting all related Trust objectives, as well as the vision and values of the Trust.\nThe Contractor will therefore be required to work with the Trust to ensure business focus is achieved through the resuscitation agenda which includes supportive, viable strategies and cost effective outcomes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80561000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resuscitation Training & Quality Assurance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is looking for a comprehensive, high quality resuscitation training and quality assurance service provision, which represents Value for Money (VfM) and complies with national standards, including Resuscitation Council UK and Core Skills Training Framework (England) (CSTF) standards.  \nThe aim of the resuscitation provision is to ensure the Trust maintains high quality, safe and effective resuscitation practices to support effective delivery of health care for all service users.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80560000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33945",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY2 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, 47-49 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk",
        "name": "Qasim Majeed",
        "email": "qasim.majeed@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7789617922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40093",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY2 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, King Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2022 · 000568-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "000568-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-07T22:45:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0308d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33945",
    "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCH20-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial period with option to extend for 2 years in 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Trust is looking for a comprehensive, high quality resuscitation training and quality assurance service provision, which represents Value for Money (VfM) and complies with national standards, including Resuscitation Council UK and Core Skills Training Framework (England) (CSTF) standards.  \nThe aim of the resuscitation provision is to ensure the Trust maintains high quality, safe and effective resuscitation practices to support effective delivery of health care for all service users.\nThe Contractor will be the Trust’s lead expert in relation to all resuscitation practices, providing expert advice to the Resuscitation Committee, managers and staff in all aspects relating to resuscitation.  They will also perform quality audits, development and maintenance of related policies, procedures and guidance. There will also be a requirement to review all incidents classified as medical emergencies and regularly undertake clinical medical emergency simulations, supporting with action plans when areas do not achieve simulations.\nAs well as providing quality assurance for the Trust, the successful bidder will ensure the delivery of high quality training provision, in line with national standards and requirements, that meets the needs of the Trust.\nIn providing the service the Contractor will be required to work in close partnership with the Trust to ensure quality, safe and effective provision is in place, meeting all related Trust objectives, as well as the vision and values of the Trust.\nThe Contractor will therefore be required to work with the Trust to ensure business focus is achieved through the resuscitation agenda which includes supportive, viable strategies and cost effective outcomes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80561000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85141220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory services provided by nurses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resuscitation Training & Quality Assurance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is looking for a comprehensive, high quality resuscitation training and quality assurance service provision, which represents Value for Money (VfM) and complies with national standards, including Resuscitation Council UK and Core Skills Training Framework (England) (CSTF) standards.  \nThe aim of the resuscitation provision is to ensure the Trust maintains high quality, safe and effective resuscitation practices to support effective delivery of health care for all service users.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80560000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and first-aid training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33945",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY2 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, 47-49 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountryhealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nhssourcing.co.uk",
        "name": "Qasim Majeed",
        "email": "qasim.majeed@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7789617922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40093",
      "name": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dudley",
        "postalCode": "DY2 8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar House, King Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Black Country Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}