Lot 1
Resurfacing of wander paths within Hospital grounds.
Award criteria
price
Resurfacing of wander paths within Hospital grounds.
UKM95
Resurfacing of wander paths within Hospital grounds.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surface work for footpaths (45233253); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,643 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,809 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM95 | 7 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f096 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080531-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 11:48:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080531-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080531-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T11:48:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f096",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31522",
"name": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817863"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "080531-2025-D334-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41887",
"name": "MPMH Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "D334",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Resurfacing of wander paths within Hospital grounds.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resurfacing of Wander Paths",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Resurfacing of wander paths within Hospital grounds.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from National Procurement Minor Works framework NP827/23",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31522",
"name": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Lampits Road, Carstairs"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tsh.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00161",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.paterson3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1555842177"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41887",
"name": "MPMH Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G69 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 3, Unit S Parkway Point, Springhill Parkway, Glasgow Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MPMH Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31523",
"name": "Lanark Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 7NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lanark Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120062",
"name": "Scottish Government Procurement Directorate",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government Procurement Directorate"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168517",
"name": "Procurement Dept",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carstairs",
"postalCode": "ML11 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "State Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Dept"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080531-2025-D334-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080531-2025-D334-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Call off contract from National Procurement Minor Works framework NP827/23.\n(SC Ref:817863)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080531-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T11:48:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f096",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31522",
"name": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817863"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "080531-2025-D334-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41887",
"name": "MPMH Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "D334",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Resurfacing of wander paths within Hospital grounds.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resurfacing of Wander Paths",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Resurfacing of wander paths within Hospital grounds.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from National Procurement Minor Works framework NP827/23",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31522",
"name": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "110 Lampits Road, Carstairs"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tsh.scot.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00161",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The State Hospitals Board for Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.paterson3@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1555842177"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41887",
"name": "MPMH Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G69 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 3, Unit S Parkway Point, Springhill Parkway, Glasgow Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MPMH Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31523",
"name": "Lanark Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lanark",
"postalCode": "ML11 7NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lanark Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120062",
"name": "Scottish Government Procurement Directorate",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 6QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victoria Quay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government Procurement Directorate"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168517",
"name": "Procurement Dept",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carstairs",
"postalCode": "ML11 8RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "State Hospital"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement Dept"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080531-2025-D334-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080531-2025-D334-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Call off contract from National Procurement Minor Works framework NP827/23.\n(SC Ref:817863)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}