Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The C17 Command Support and Airborne Equipment Project Team (C17CSAE PT) as part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) (the Authority) has a requirement for the resupply, repair, and maintenance of safety critical in-service CYPRES Automatic Activation Devices (AADs) for Airborne Forces Equipment (parachute systems). The CYPRES device operates to deploy a reserve parachute if the parachutist is incapacitated during descent.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c671 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064234-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 12:51:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064234-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064234-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:51:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c671",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parachutes"
},
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resupply and In-Service Support of the CYPRES Auto Activation Devices (ADD)",
"value": {
"amount": 887000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 887000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The authority may exercise options to extend giving no less than 6 (six) months’ notice prior to the expiry of the contract. The authority reserves the right to exercise the options in single-year or multi-year intervals up to a maximum 2 (two) years from the initial expiry. The authority has no obligation to exercise said options to extend."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064234-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064234-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:51:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLP-4271-NCHY",
"name": "Airtec GmbH & Co KG Safety Systems"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C17CSAE/712971452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Resupply and In-Service Support to maintain of CYPRES Auto Activation Devices (ADD)-UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The C17 Command Support and Airborne Equipment Project Team (C17CSAE PT) as part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) (the Authority) has a requirement for the resupply, repair, and maintenance of safety critical in-service CYPRES Automatic Activation Devices (AADs) for Airborne Forces Equipment (parachute systems). The CYPRES device operates to deploy a reserve parachute if the parachutist is incapacitated during descent.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The C17 Command Support and Airborne Equipment Project Team (C17CSAE PT) as part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) (the Authority) has a requirement for the resupply, repair, and maintenance of safety critical in-service CYPRES Automatic Activation Devices (AADs) for Airborne Forces Equipment (parachute systems). \nThe CYPRES device operates to deploy a reserve parachute if the parachutist is incapacitated during descent. The Authority intends to direct award a new contract to Airtec GMBH & Co. KG Safety Systems until 31st March 2029 at an approximate total value of £0.887m (eight hundred and eighty-seven thousand pounds) (Inclusive of VAT). \nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the Direct Award procedure pursuant to Schedule 5 paragraphs 6 and/or 7 of the Procurement Act 2023, which permit direct award where there is only one supplier able to meet the requirement and/or additional or repeat goods or services can only be supplied by the original supplier due to technical reasons or where changing supplier would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulty. \nAirtec is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the CYPRES AAD and is the only economic operator with the technical capability, proprietary knowledge, and authorised diagnostic tools required to support these safety critical devices.\nChanging supplier would require the acquisition and clearance of an alternative AAD system with different technical characteristics, resulting in significant compatibility challenges with existing parachute systems and creating disproportionate technical and safety related burdens.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood NH1 #1027"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Theo Tonkin",
"email": "theo.tonkin100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLP-4271-NCHY",
"name": "Airtec GmbH & Co KG Safety Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Bad Wuennenberg",
"postalCode": "33181",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Mittelstr. 69"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://military.cypres.aero",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLP-4271-NCHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.veltmann@cypres.aero",
"telephone": "+49 2953 9899 48"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064234-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:51:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c671",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39523000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parachutes"
},
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resupply and In-Service Support of the CYPRES Auto Activation Devices (ADD)",
"value": {
"amount": 887000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 887000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The authority may exercise options to extend giving no less than 6 (six) months’ notice prior to the expiry of the contract. The authority reserves the right to exercise the options in single-year or multi-year intervals up to a maximum 2 (two) years from the initial expiry. The authority has no obligation to exercise said options to extend."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064234-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064234-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:51:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLP-4271-NCHY",
"name": "Airtec GmbH & Co KG Safety Systems"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C17CSAE/712971452",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Resupply and In-Service Support to maintain of CYPRES Auto Activation Devices (ADD)-UK5",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The C17 Command Support and Airborne Equipment Project Team (C17CSAE PT) as part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) (the Authority) has a requirement for the resupply, repair, and maintenance of safety critical in-service CYPRES Automatic Activation Devices (AADs) for Airborne Forces Equipment (parachute systems). The CYPRES device operates to deploy a reserve parachute if the parachutist is incapacitated during descent.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The C17 Command Support and Airborne Equipment Project Team (C17CSAE PT) as part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) (the Authority) has a requirement for the resupply, repair, and maintenance of safety critical in-service CYPRES Automatic Activation Devices (AADs) for Airborne Forces Equipment (parachute systems). \nThe CYPRES device operates to deploy a reserve parachute if the parachutist is incapacitated during descent. The Authority intends to direct award a new contract to Airtec GMBH & Co. KG Safety Systems until 31st March 2029 at an approximate total value of £0.887m (eight hundred and eighty-seven thousand pounds) (Inclusive of VAT). \nIt is considered that this contract can be placed using the Direct Award procedure pursuant to Schedule 5 paragraphs 6 and/or 7 of the Procurement Act 2023, which permit direct award where there is only one supplier able to meet the requirement and/or additional or repeat goods or services can only be supplied by the original supplier due to technical reasons or where changing supplier would result in incompatibility or disproportionate technical difficulty. \nAirtec is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the CYPRES AAD and is the only economic operator with the technical capability, proprietary knowledge, and authorised diagnostic tools required to support these safety critical devices.\nChanging supplier would require the acquisition and clearance of an alternative AAD system with different technical characteristics, resulting in significant compatibility challenges with existing parachute systems and creating disproportionate technical and safety related burdens.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood NH1 #1027"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Theo Tonkin",
"email": "theo.tonkin100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBLP-4271-NCHY",
"name": "Airtec GmbH & Co KG Safety Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Bad Wuennenberg",
"postalCode": "33181",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Mittelstr. 69"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://military.cypres.aero",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBLP-4271-NCHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.veltmann@cypres.aero",
"telephone": "+49 2953 9899 48"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}