TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Restorative Justice and Mediation Service for Victims of Crime and Criminal Justice Responses in the Cheshire Constabulary Policing Area under the MoJ Dynamic Framework

Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire: "Restorative Justice and Mediation Service for Victims of Crime and Criminal Justice Responses in the Cheshire Constabulary Policing Area under the MoJ Dynamic Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityPolice and Crime Commissioner for CheshireScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
50% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Apr 2022, 18:09 BST
Last source update6 Apr 2022, 18:09 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032b01
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award Notice. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire invited bids via the MOJ – Probation Dynamic Framework for Restorative Justice to establish a contract for Restorative Justice and Mediation Service for Victims of Crime and Criminal Justice Responses in the Cheshire Constabulary policing area. The contract covers working with offenders within the criminal justice system either as clients to the National Probation Service or as an appropriate community resolution. A call-off contract has been created under the Dynamic Framework Agreement. Local contact reference CPA/SPU/1742P. Initial period 1/4/22 - 31/3/2026 with option to extend for up to 24 months. The initial period value is £640,000.00. The £960,000.00 value shown in this notice relates to the maximum value should the option to extend be taken
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    6 Apr 2022, 18:09 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    6 Apr 2022, 18:09 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    6 Apr 2022, 18:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a Contract Award Notice. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire invited bids via the MOJ – Probation Dynamic Framework for Restorative Justice to establish a contract for Restorative Justice and Mediation Service for Victims of Crime and Criminal Justice Responses in the Cheshire Constabulary policing area. The contract covers working with offenders within the criminal justice system either as clients to the National Probation Service or as an appropriate community resolution. The minimum requirements of the PCC, is for a supplier to provide a solution incorporating a victim lead restorative practices approach including facilitation, and mediation services in a multi-agency setting for those in the Cheshire constabulary policing area who have been victims of crime. The contract will also cover working with offenders within the criminal justice system either as clients to the National Probation Service or as an appropriate out of court disposal. There is an expectation that the provider will enhance the utilisation of such practice across the County. A call-off contract has been created under the Dynamic Framework Agreement. Local contact reference CPA/SPU/1742P. Initial period 1/4/22 - 31/3/2026 with option to extend for up to 24 months. The initial period value is £640,000.00. The £960,000.00 value shown in this notice relates to the maximum value should the option to extend be taken Additional information: This is a contract award notice relating to a call-off contract which has been created after a competitive process under the under the MoJ Dynamic Framework Agreement Restorative Services Lot - North West. Original OJEU/TED Contract Notice 2020/S 114-277986 refers. Publication of this Award Notice is being made on Find a Tender Service (this notice); Contracts Finder and OJEU .
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Apr 2022, 18:09 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 31 Mar 2022, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Remedi - Restorative Services
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Restorative Justice and Mediation Service for Victims of Crime and Criminal Justice Responses in the Cheshire Constabulary Policing Area under the MoJ Dynamic Framework
Not published · signed 31 Mar 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
highestValidBidValue: 960000 (lot 1)
lowestValidBidValue: 960000 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire

Contracting authority GB-FTS-49195
View buyer profile
  • Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
    buyer

    N/A
    Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, , Winsford, Cheshire, UKD6, CW7 2UA
    +44 1606362063
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Manchester
  • Remedi - Restorative Services
    supplier

    1091232
    33 Rockingham Lane, Sheffield, UKE32, S1 4FW
    +44 1142536669
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a contract award notice relating to a call-off contract which has been created after a competitive process under the under the MoJ Dynamic Framework Agreement Restorative Services Lot - North West. Original OJEU/TED Contract Notice 2020/S 114-277986 refers. No prior publication of this call off contract was required as only suppliers awarded to the MoJ Dynamic Framework Restorative Justice Lot North West were eligible to participate. All 8 suppliers awarded to the above Lot were invited to submit a response to provide the services under a mini-competition ref CPA/SPU/1742P and Bluelight Ref 48643.