← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Restorative Engagement in Maternity Services - Independent Co‑Design Programme

Buyer: EAST KENT HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerEAST KENT HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Following recommendations from "Reading the Signals: Maternity and Neonatal Services in East Kent" (October 2022), the Contracting Authority has engaged an independent specialist to facilitate a trauma‑informed, consent‑based restorative programme. Restorative Lens Ltd will co‑design approaches with senior EKHUFT maternity staff and families who consented to participate, centring women's voices and lived experience to inform service improvements. Outputs include a co‑designed improvement plan, agreed changes to listening/feedback practices, and a thematic report with anonymisation/redaction. Context reference: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/maternity-and-neonatal-services-in-east-kent-reading-the-signals-report

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f6c0
Latest release ID083378-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 13:35:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083378-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T13:35:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RVV",
    "name": "EAST KENT HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85312320",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169372",
          "name": "Restorative Lens Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restorative Engagement in Maternity Services - Independent Co‑Design Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following recommendations from \"Reading the Signals: Maternity and Neonatal Services in East Kent\" (October 2022), the Contracting Authority has engaged an independent specialist to facilitate a trauma‑informed, consent‑based restorative programme. \nRestorative Lens Ltd will co‑design approaches with senior EKHUFT maternity staff and families who consented to participate, centring women's voices and lived experience to inform service improvements.  Outputs include a co‑designed improvement plan, agreed changes to listening/feedback practices, and a thematic report with anonymisation/redaction.\nContext reference: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/maternity-and-neonatal-services-in-east-kent-reading-the-signals-report",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RVV",
      "name": "EAST KENT HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Kent and Canterbury Hospital, Ethelbert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RVV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Senior Category Manager - Corporate (C407959)",
        "email": "ekh-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYBV-2474-CMNH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169372",
      "name": "Restorative Lens Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chapel-En-Le-Firth",
        "postalCode": "SK23 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://restorativelens.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jo@restorativelens.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083378-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083378-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T13:35:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083378-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083378-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T13:35:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f6c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RVV",
    "name": "EAST KENT HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Development consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85312320",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Counselling services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169372",
          "name": "Restorative Lens Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C407959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restorative Engagement in Maternity Services - Independent Co‑Design Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Following recommendations from \"Reading the Signals: Maternity and Neonatal Services in East Kent\" (October 2022), the Contracting Authority has engaged an independent specialist to facilitate a trauma‑informed, consent‑based restorative programme. \nRestorative Lens Ltd will co‑design approaches with senior EKHUFT maternity staff and families who consented to participate, centring women's voices and lived experience to inform service improvements.  Outputs include a co‑designed improvement plan, agreed changes to listening/feedback practices, and a thematic report with anonymisation/redaction.\nContext reference: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/maternity-and-neonatal-services-in-east-kent-reading-the-signals-report",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RVV",
      "name": "EAST KENT HOSPITALS UNIVERSITY NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Kent and Canterbury Hospital, Ethelbert Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RVV",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Senior Category Manager - Corporate (C407959)",
        "email": "ekh-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYBV-2474-CMNH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169372",
      "name": "Restorative Lens Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chapel-En-Le-Firth",
        "postalCode": "SK23 0HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://restorativelens.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jo@restorativelens.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083378-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083378-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T13:35:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}