← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Responsive Repairs Service

Buyer: Birmingham Civic Housing Association →

BuyerBirmingham Civic Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The scope of the Contract is the provision of a responsive repairs service to BCHA properties.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of the Contract is the provision of a responsive repairs service to BCHA properties. This includes: •Day to day responsive repairs •Day to day emergency repairs •Out of hours emergency repairs •Occasional minor works •Call handling and repair scheduling A single Contractor will be appointed to deliver the Contract. The Contract will last for an initial period of 5 years, with an option to extend at BCHA’s discretion for a further 3 years, giving a total potential term of 8 years. The Contract will commence on 1st April 2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31333 median · 2.8 average (6 of 33 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Birmingham Civic Housing Association Responsive Repairs

Statusactive
Value£1,062,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b6e1
Latest release ID034075-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 20 2025 13:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2025award, contract034075-2025
15 Nov 2024tender037033-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034075-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-20T14:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130502",
    "name": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034075-2025-1",
      "title": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association Responsive Repairs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152065",
          "name": "Laker Building Management and Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCHA/2025/RR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will last for an initial period of 5 years, with an option to extend at BCHA’s discretion for a further 3 years, giving a total potential term of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The scope of the Contract is the provision of a responsive repairs service to BCHA properties. This includes:\n•Day to day responsive repairs\n•Day to day emergency repairs\n•Out of hours emergency repairs\n•Occasional minor works \n•Call handling and repair scheduling\nA single Contractor will be appointed to deliver the Contract.\nThe Contract will last for an initial period of 5 years, with an option to extend at BCHA’s discretion for a further 3 years, giving a total potential term of 8 years. \nThe Contract will commence on 1st April 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the Contract is the provision of a responsive repairs service to BCHA properties.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will enter into this contract following a minimum 10 day calendar day standstill period starting on the day after the notification of the result. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) (as amended) (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to bring proceedings in the High Court. Any such proceedings must be brought within the limitation period specified by the Regulations according to the remedy sought.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130502",
      "name": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24 8EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "230-234 Wheelwright Road, Erdington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bcivic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942725438"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152065",
      "name": "Laker Building Management and Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B37 7UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "82 Epsom House, Dunster Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01373163",
        "legalName": "Laker Building Management and Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44985",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034075-2025-1",
      "title": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association Responsive Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1062500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034075-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=936251134 GO Reference: GO-2025620-PRO-31105010",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jun 2025 · 034075-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034075-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-20T14:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130502",
    "name": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034075-2025-1",
      "title": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association Responsive Repairs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152065",
          "name": "Laker Building Management and Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCHA/2025/RR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will last for an initial period of 5 years, with an option to extend at BCHA’s discretion for a further 3 years, giving a total potential term of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The scope of the Contract is the provision of a responsive repairs service to BCHA properties. This includes:\n•Day to day responsive repairs\n•Day to day emergency repairs\n•Out of hours emergency repairs\n•Occasional minor works \n•Call handling and repair scheduling\nA single Contractor will be appointed to deliver the Contract.\nThe Contract will last for an initial period of 5 years, with an option to extend at BCHA’s discretion for a further 3 years, giving a total potential term of 8 years. \nThe Contract will commence on 1st April 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the Contract is the provision of a responsive repairs service to BCHA properties.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will enter into this contract following a minimum 10 day calendar day standstill period starting on the day after the notification of the result. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) (as amended) (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to bring proceedings in the High Court. Any such proceedings must be brought within the limitation period specified by the Regulations according to the remedy sought.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130502",
      "name": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24 8EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "230-234 Wheelwright Road, Erdington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bcivic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942725438"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152065",
      "name": "Laker Building Management and Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B37 7UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "82 Epsom House, Dunster Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01373163",
        "legalName": "Laker Building Management and Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44985",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034075-2025-1",
      "title": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association Responsive Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1062500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034075-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=936251134 GO Reference: GO-2025620-PRO-31105010",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Nov 2024 · 037033-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037033-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-15T14:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130502",
    "name": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCHA/2025/RR",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will last for an initial period of 5 years, with an option to extend at BCHA’s discretion for a further 3 years, giving a total potential term of 8 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "8 years from the contract award date"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The scope of the Contract is the provision of a responsive repairs service to BCHA properties. This includes:\n•Day to day responsive repairs\n•Day to day emergency repairs\n•Out of hours emergency repairs\n•Occasional minor works \n•Call handling and repair scheduling\nA single Contractor will be appointed to deliver the Contract.\nThe Contract will last for an initial period of 5 years, with an option to extend at BCHA’s discretion for a further 3 years, giving a total potential term of 8 years. \nThe Contract will commence on 1st April 2025.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "8 years from the contract award date"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the Contract is the provision of a responsive repairs service to BCHA properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will enter into this contract following a minimum 10 day calendar day standstill period starting on the day after the notification of the result. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) (as amended) (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or who are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations to bring proceedings in the High Court. Any such proceedings must be brought within the limitation period specified by the Regulations according to the remedy sought.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130502",
      "name": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24 8EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "230-234 Wheelwright Road, Erdington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bcivic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Civic Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./P3537SGD25",
        "email": "nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1942725438"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThis tender is being administered on behalf of Birmingham Civic Housing Association by Clarity Procurement Solutions Limited. \nPotential Bidders wishing to participate in this tender opportunity are requested to: \nDownload and read the Invitation to Tender Document and supporting Appendices and Annexes to familiarise yourselves with the Birmingham Civic Housing Association’s requirements.\nSubmit a completed Invitation to Tender Document in accordance with the tender instructions, noting the deadline submission of 12:00 hours on 16/12/2024. Tenders mut be submitted via the Delta e-tendering portal.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Repair-and-maintenance-services./P3537SGD25\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P3537SGD25\n GO Reference: GO-20241115-PRO-28539757",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}