Heating and Plumbing
Heating and Plumbing responsive repairs
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria:
Predominantly experience
Future pricing approach
Added Value and flexibility (50%)
Pricing — Pricing Schedule completion (50%)
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The University is seeking renew its internal framework of suitably experienced supplier/s to deliver responsive repairs across all University Campuses. Prior to the current framework, responsive repairs services have been procured on a project-by-project basis, either by direct appointment or on via a quotation or tender process, depending on the value of the individual project The framework will continue to allow for full flexibility of supplier appointment throughout the contract duration. This will include: • Direct award to any successful supplier on the relevant lot, • Further Competition or Quotation process involving all suppliers on the lot, • Further Competition or Quotation involving a selection of suppliers on the lot. There will be no guarantee of contract value for any supplier appointed to the framework. Full specification details can be found in tender documents The procurement is in the following lots: Lot 1 Heating and Plumbing Lot 2 Electrical Lot 3 General Repairs Lot 4 Decoration Lot 5 Doors Lot 6 Windows/Blinds Lot 7 Ventilation Lot 8 Flooring
Heating and Plumbing responsive repairs
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria:
Predominantly experience
Future pricing approach
Added Value and flexibility (50%)
Pricing — Pricing Schedule completion (50%)
Electrical responsive repairs
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria:
Predominantly experience
Future pricing approach
Added Value and flexibility (50%)
Pricing — Pricing Schedule completion (50%)
General responsive repairs
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria:
Predominantly experience
Future pricing approach
Added Value and flexibility (50%)
Pricing — Pricing Schedule completion (50%)
Decoration responsive repairs
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria:
Predominantly experience
Future pricing approach
Added Value and flexibility (50%)
Pricing — Pricing Schedule completion (50%)
Responsive repairs to Doors
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria:
Predominantly experience
Future pricing approach
Added Value and flexibility (50%)
Pricing — Pricing Schedule completion (50%)
Windows / Blinds responsive repairs
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria:
Predominantly experience
Future pricing approach
Added Value and flexibility (50%)
Pricing — Pricing Schedule completion (50%)
Ventilation responsive repairs
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria:
Predominantly experience
Future pricing approach
Added Value and flexibility (50%)
Pricing — Pricing Schedule completion (50%)
Flooring responsive repairs
Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria:
Predominantly experience
Future pricing approach
Added Value and flexibility (50%)
Pricing — Pricing Schedule completion (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 3 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 4 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 5 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 6 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 7 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
| 8 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,953 | 4 median · 19.9 average (1,671 of 4,953 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,869 of 4,953 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 32 median · 29.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 13.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 352 | 6 median · 23.4 average (5 of 352 with a bid count) | 7 average (5 of 352 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040768-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 04 2026 09:31:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040768-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 8 |
| Tender items in source | 8 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 May 2026 | tender | 040768-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040768-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-04T10:31:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Heating and Plumbing",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Heating and Plumbing responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Electrical",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Electrical responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "General Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "General responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Decoration",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Decoration responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Doors",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Responsive repairs to Doors",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Windows / Blinds",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Windows / Blinds responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Ventilation",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Ventilation responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Flooring",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Flooring responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs Framework 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-04T10:31:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will continue to allow for full flexibility of supplier appointment throughout the contract duration. This will include:\n•\tDirect award to any successful supplier on the relevant lot,\n•\tFurther Competition or Quotation process involving all suppliers on the lot,\n•\tFurther Competition or Quotation involving a selection of suppliers on the lot."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking renew its internal framework of suitably experienced supplier/s to deliver responsive repairs across all University Campuses.\nPrior to the current framework, responsive repairs services have been procured on a project-by-project basis, either by direct appointment or on via a quotation or tender process, depending on the value of the individual project\nThe framework will continue to allow for full flexibility of supplier appointment throughout the contract duration. This will include:\n•\tDirect award to any successful supplier on the relevant lot,\n•\tFurther Competition or Quotation process involving all suppliers on the lot,\n•\tFurther Competition or Quotation involving a selection of suppliers on the lot.\nThere will be no guarantee of contract value for any supplier appointed to the framework.\nFull specification details can be found in tender documents\t\nThe procurement is in the following lots:\nLot 1\tHeating and Plumbing\nLot 2\tElectrical\nLot 3\tGeneral Repairs\nLot 4\tDecoration\nLot 5\tDoors\nLot 6\tWindows/Blinds\nLot 7\tVentilation\nLot 8\tFlooring",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1B 2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00977818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDG-5552-BTGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040768-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-04T10:31:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815097",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Heating and Plumbing",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Heating and Plumbing responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Electrical",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Electrical responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "General Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "General responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Decoration",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Decoration responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Doors",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Responsive repairs to Doors",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Windows / Blinds",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Windows / Blinds responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Ventilation",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Ventilation responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Flooring",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Flooring responsive repairs",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Criteria:\nPredominantly experience\nFuture pricing approach\nAdded Value and flexibility"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule completion"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs Framework 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-04T10:31:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will continue to allow for full flexibility of supplier appointment throughout the contract duration. This will include:\n•\tDirect award to any successful supplier on the relevant lot,\n•\tFurther Competition or Quotation process involving all suppliers on the lot,\n•\tFurther Competition or Quotation involving a selection of suppliers on the lot."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking renew its internal framework of suitably experienced supplier/s to deliver responsive repairs across all University Campuses.\nPrior to the current framework, responsive repairs services have been procured on a project-by-project basis, either by direct appointment or on via a quotation or tender process, depending on the value of the individual project\nThe framework will continue to allow for full flexibility of supplier appointment throughout the contract duration. This will include:\n•\tDirect award to any successful supplier on the relevant lot,\n•\tFurther Competition or Quotation process involving all suppliers on the lot,\n•\tFurther Competition or Quotation involving a selection of suppliers on the lot.\nThere will be no guarantee of contract value for any supplier appointed to the framework.\nFull specification details can be found in tender documents\t\nThe procurement is in the following lots:\nLot 1\tHeating and Plumbing\nLot 2\tElectrical\nLot 3\tGeneral Repairs\nLot 4\tDecoration\nLot 5\tDoors\nLot 6\tWindows/Blinds\nLot 7\tVentilation\nLot 8\tFlooring",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00977818",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTMINSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1B 2HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "309 Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00977818",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phelpss@westminster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZDG-5552-BTGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}