Lot 1
North Star are looking to find a principal contractor for our responsive repairs and void maintenance contracts.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: North Star Housing Group →
North Star is looking for a principal contractor to manage and oversee contracts for Responsive Repairs and Void Maintenance.Background - North Star is not a direct labour organisation and as such all works are completed by third party contractors. Our current responsive maintenance contract is operated in a traditional way but North Star are looking to redefine our approach to repairs and are looking for innovative ideas to improve our service offering. Specification Documents have been provided to act as a basic guide to the basis of the works required but there are some areas that are open for negotiation. For clarity we are looking to award to one sole contractor to operate both of these contracts and are not looking to split them into separate lots. Replacement Kitchen and Bathroom Programme - We also have the opportunity to include our replacement programmes for Kitchens and Bathrooms. This will be discussed with shortlisted bidders during this process.
UKC11
North Star are looking to find a principal contractor for our responsive repairs and void maintenance contracts.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 15 | 7 median · 18.9 average (8 of 15 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032bf1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016383-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 15 2022 09:58:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 016383-2022 |
| 8 Apr 2022 | tender | 009558-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016383-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-15T10:58:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23105",
"name": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016383-2022-NS2022:002-1",
"title": "Responsive Repairs and Void Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55581",
"name": "Ian Williams Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSTAR P/REF 0025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options are available around content of the contract, how works are priced and call centre handling. These will be discussed as part of the competitive dialogue process for bidders who meet our minimum criteria in Stage 1 of this ITT. Options will not be available once the final specifications are issued in Stage 2 ITT."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "North Star are looking to find a principal contractor for our responsive repairs and void maintenance contracts.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Thornaby, Stockton on Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs and Void Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Star is looking for a principal contractor to manage and oversee contracts for Responsive Repairs and Void Maintenance.Background - North Star is not a direct labour organisation and as such all works are completed by third party contractors. Our current responsive maintenance contract is operated in a traditional way but North Star are looking to redefine our approach to repairs and are looking for innovative ideas to improve our service offering. Specification Documents have been provided to act as a basic guide to the basis of the works required but there are some areas that are open for negotiation. For clarity we are looking to award to one sole contractor to operate both of these contracts and are not looking to split them into separate lots. Replacement Kitchen and Bathroom Programme - We also have the opportunity to include our replacement programmes for Kitchens and Bathrooms. This will be discussed with shortlisted bidders during this process.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23105",
"name": "North Star Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Thornaby ",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, St.Marks Court "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northstarhg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30788",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21256R",
"legalName": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter ",
"email": "kerry.hunter@northstarhg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01642796327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55581",
"name": "Ian Williams Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Williams Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016383-2022-NS2022:002-1",
"title": "Responsive Repairs and Void Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 19000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016383-2022-NS2022:002-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016383-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-15T10:58:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23105",
"name": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016383-2022-NS2022:002-1",
"title": "Responsive Repairs and Void Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55581",
"name": "Ian Williams Ltd "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSTAR P/REF 0025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options are available around content of the contract, how works are priced and call centre handling. These will be discussed as part of the competitive dialogue process for bidders who meet our minimum criteria in Stage 1 of this ITT. Options will not be available once the final specifications are issued in Stage 2 ITT."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "North Star are looking to find a principal contractor for our responsive repairs and void maintenance contracts.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Thornaby, Stockton on Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs and Void Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Star is looking for a principal contractor to manage and oversee contracts for Responsive Repairs and Void Maintenance.Background - North Star is not a direct labour organisation and as such all works are completed by third party contractors. Our current responsive maintenance contract is operated in a traditional way but North Star are looking to redefine our approach to repairs and are looking for innovative ideas to improve our service offering. Specification Documents have been provided to act as a basic guide to the basis of the works required but there are some areas that are open for negotiation. For clarity we are looking to award to one sole contractor to operate both of these contracts and are not looking to split them into separate lots. Replacement Kitchen and Bathroom Programme - We also have the opportunity to include our replacement programmes for Kitchens and Bathrooms. This will be discussed with shortlisted bidders during this process.",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23105",
"name": "North Star Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Thornaby ",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, St.Marks Court "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northstarhg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30788",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21256R",
"legalName": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Hunter ",
"email": "kerry.hunter@northstarhg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01642796327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55581",
"name": "Ian Williams Ltd ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ian Williams Ltd "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016383-2022-NS2022:002-1",
"title": "Responsive Repairs and Void Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 19000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016383-2022-NS2022:002-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009558-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-08T18:57:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032bf1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23105",
"name": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSTAR P/REF 0025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 19000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Options are available around content of the contract, how works are priced and call centre handling. These will be discussed as part of the competitive dialogue process for bidders who meet our minimum criteria in Stage 1 of this ITT. Options will not be available once the final specifications are issued in Stage 2 ITT."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "This contracts are being offered on a fixed seven year contract with the option to extend up to a maximum of a further three years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "North Star are looking to find a principal contractor for our responsive repairs and void maintenance contracts.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Thornaby, Stockton on Tees"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs and Void Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 19000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "North Star is looking for a principal contractor to manage and oversee contracts for Responsive Repairs and Void Maintenance.Background - North Star is not a direct labour organisation and as such all works are completed by third party contractors. Our current responsive maintenance contract is operated in a traditional way but North Star are looking to redefine our approach to repairs and are looking for innovative ideas to improve our service offering. Specification Documents have been provided to act as a basic guide to the basis of the works required but there are some areas that are open for negotiation. For clarity we are looking to award to one sole contractor to operate both of these contracts and are not looking to split them into separate lots. Replacement Kitchen and Bathroom Programme - We also have the opportunity to include our replacement programmes for Kitchens and Bathrooms. This will be discussed with shortlisted bidders during this process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "KPI's documents are available as part of the tender pack."
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All information pertaining to our minimum requirements are outlined within the tender documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/northstarhg/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23105",
"name": "North Star Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Thornaby ",
"postalCode": "TS17 6QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House, St.Marks Court "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northstarhg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30788",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21256R",
"legalName": "North Star Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/northstarhg/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"name": "Kerry Hunter ",
"email": "kerry.hunter@northstarhg.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01642796327"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the works at its sole discretion. The Contracting Authority shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Contracting Authority shall be incurred entirely at that applicant`s/tenderer`s risk.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}