tbc
Pre-market engagement for sub-contractors across a range of trades to deliver responsive repairs and maintenance services to GPHG's 25,000 homes and properties in the North West and South Yorkshire.
Buyer: Great Places Housing Group →
Great Places Housing Group is responsible for 25,000 homes and properties in the North West and South Yorkshire. This Early Engagement/Prior Information Notice is published for research purposes, and to encourage market engagement from Contractors that deliver responsive and void repairs and maintenance services. It serves as an opportunity for suppliers to have their say and offer feedback, to help inform the development of the requirements prior to release of the tender (estimated November 2024). This notice is to capture market intelligence for: Location and capacity Costs Best practice Bidding experience It has the following aims: 1- To help shape a contract that is beneficial to Great Places, its customers and the contractor. 2- To understand current costs, that will help to forecast future spend 3- To establish if there is a training requirement for suppliers less experienced in public sector bidding Feedback will be captured through an online survey, that can be completed on desktop or mobile: https://forms.office.com/e/8JmirvM7wC The survey should take around 15 minutes to complete. Responses are anonymous, however you can leave your details at the end to indicate your contact preferences - such as being alerted to the tender publication. Please note that the final date for completed surveys is 30th August 2024. The scope is anticipated to include a range of trades that make maintaining customers homes to a high standard possible, such as: Roofing and guttering Scaffolding Drainage Locksmiths Property clearance Damp works Replacing kitchens and bathrooms Fixing or installing new windows and doors Ground works, fencing and grounds maintenance Plastering, painting and decorating Electrics and EICR Plumbing White goods repairs General improvements and refurbishment This list is for an indication only, and is likely to change. The value is estimated to be in the region of £3m per annum. Great Places is publishing this notice to facilitate early engagement with potential providers. It relates only to pre-procurement market engagement in accordance with Regulation 40 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is not a Call for Competition. For avoidance of doubt, participation in this market engagement exercise is not a prerequisite to bid for the tender. The tender will be conducted in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.
UKD · UKE3
Pre-market engagement for sub-contractors across a range of trades to deliver responsive repairs and maintenance services to GPHG's 25,000 homes and properties in the North West and South Yorkshire.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,189 | 4 median · 21.7 average (3,330 of 8,189 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,773 of 8,189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 13 median · 13 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 394 | 9 median · 134.3 average (93 of 394 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (120 of 394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0484ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023276-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 25 2024 14:59:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2024 | planning | 023276-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023276-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-25T15:59:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN734451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "tbc",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Pre-market engagement for sub-contractors across a range of trades to deliver responsive repairs and maintenance services to GPHG's 25,000 homes and properties in the North West and South Yorkshire."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs and Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Great Places Housing Group is responsible for 25,000 homes and properties in the North West and South Yorkshire.\nThis Early Engagement/Prior Information Notice is published for research purposes, and to encourage market engagement from Contractors that deliver responsive and void repairs and maintenance services.\nIt serves as an opportunity for suppliers to have their say and offer feedback, to help inform the development of the requirements prior to release of the tender (estimated November 2024).\nThis notice is to capture market intelligence for:\nLocation and capacity\nCosts\nBest practice\nBidding experience\nIt has the following aims:\n1- To help shape a contract that is beneficial to Great Places, its customers and the contractor.\n2- To understand current costs, that will help to forecast future spend\n3- To establish if there is a training requirement for suppliers less experienced in public sector bidding\nFeedback will be captured through an online survey, that can be completed on desktop or mobile:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/8JmirvM7wC\nThe survey should take around 15 minutes to complete.\nResponses are anonymous, however you can leave your details at the end to indicate your contact preferences - such as being alerted to the tender publication.\nPlease note that the final date for completed surveys is 30th August 2024.\nThe scope is anticipated to include a range of trades that make maintaining customers homes to a high standard possible, such as:\nRoofing and guttering\nScaffolding\nDrainage\nLocksmiths\nProperty clearance\nDamp works\nReplacing kitchens and bathrooms\nFixing or installing new windows and doors\nGround works, fencing and grounds maintenance\nPlastering, painting and decorating\nElectrics and EICR\nPlumbing\nWhite goods repairs\nGeneral improvements and refurbishment\nThis list is for an indication only, and is likely to change.\nThe value is estimated to be in the region of £3m per annum.\nGreat Places is publishing this notice to facilitate early engagement with potential providers. It relates only to pre-procurement market engagement in accordance with Regulation 40 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is not a Call for Competition.\nFor avoidance of doubt, participation in this market engagement exercise is not a prerequisite to bid for the tender. The tender will be conducted in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://forms.office.com/e/8JmirvM7wC",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Stephanie Cameron",
"email": "stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1614475160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023276-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-25T15:59:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN734451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "tbc",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Pre-market engagement for sub-contractors across a range of trades to deliver responsive repairs and maintenance services to GPHG's 25,000 homes and properties in the North West and South Yorkshire."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs and Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Great Places Housing Group is responsible for 25,000 homes and properties in the North West and South Yorkshire.\nThis Early Engagement/Prior Information Notice is published for research purposes, and to encourage market engagement from Contractors that deliver responsive and void repairs and maintenance services.\nIt serves as an opportunity for suppliers to have their say and offer feedback, to help inform the development of the requirements prior to release of the tender (estimated November 2024).\nThis notice is to capture market intelligence for:\nLocation and capacity\nCosts\nBest practice\nBidding experience\nIt has the following aims:\n1- To help shape a contract that is beneficial to Great Places, its customers and the contractor.\n2- To understand current costs, that will help to forecast future spend\n3- To establish if there is a training requirement for suppliers less experienced in public sector bidding\nFeedback will be captured through an online survey, that can be completed on desktop or mobile:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/8JmirvM7wC\nThe survey should take around 15 minutes to complete.\nResponses are anonymous, however you can leave your details at the end to indicate your contact preferences - such as being alerted to the tender publication.\nPlease note that the final date for completed surveys is 30th August 2024.\nThe scope is anticipated to include a range of trades that make maintaining customers homes to a high standard possible, such as:\nRoofing and guttering\nScaffolding\nDrainage\nLocksmiths\nProperty clearance\nDamp works\nReplacing kitchens and bathrooms\nFixing or installing new windows and doors\nGround works, fencing and grounds maintenance\nPlastering, painting and decorating\nElectrics and EICR\nPlumbing\nWhite goods repairs\nGeneral improvements and refurbishment\nThis list is for an indication only, and is likely to change.\nThe value is estimated to be in the region of £3m per annum.\nGreat Places is publishing this notice to facilitate early engagement with potential providers. It relates only to pre-procurement market engagement in accordance with Regulation 40 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is not a Call for Competition.\nFor avoidance of doubt, participation in this market engagement exercise is not a prerequisite to bid for the tender. The tender will be conducted in accordance with Procurement Act 2023.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://forms.office.com/e/8JmirvM7wC",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Stephanie Cameron",
"email": "stephanie.cameron@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1614475160"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}