← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Response and RCU Vehicle Conversions - Call Off Contract - BLC0157

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The PCC for Cheshire on behalf of Cheshire Constabulary Vehicle Fleet Services requires sixty-three [63] vehicles to be converted into marked response cars, marked roads and crime cars and unmarked roads and crime cars. This is a call off contract under BLC 0157 - Vehicle Conversions. The framework has options to direct award or conduct a further competition. The direct award process is laid down in the framework and operates via a selection tool.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe BLC Vehicle Conversion Framework - 0157 has the option for direct award by use of a selection tool embedded in the framework. This tool was used and identified that this contract can be awarded as a direct award in compliance with the framework rules. The BLC 0157 framework direct award procedure is in accordance with PA2023 s45(4)(b).
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Response and RCU Vehicle Conversions - Call Off Contract - BLC0157- CPA/SPU/2683P

Statusactive
Value£604,611

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b08
Latest release ID056844-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 09:40:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025award, contract056844-2025
16 Sept 2025award, contract056841-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056844-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T10:40:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50117100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11083142",
          "name": "INTOMOVE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/2683P",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Response and RCU Vehicle Conversions - Call Off Contract - BLC0157",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The PCC for Cheshire on behalf of Cheshire Constabulary Vehicle Fleet Services requires sixty-three [63] vehicles to be converted into marked response cars, marked roads and crime cars and unmarked roads and crime cars.  This is a call off contract under BLC 0157 - Vehicle Conversions. The framework has options to direct award or conduct a further competition. The direct award process is laid down in the framework and operates via a selection tool.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The BLC Vehicle Conversion Framework - 0157 has the option for direct award by use of a selection tool embedded in the framework. This tool was used and identified that this contract can be awarded as a direct award in compliance with the framework rules. The BLC 0157 framework direct award procedure is in accordance with PA2023 s45(4)(b).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWP-7421-WXRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gregor Livingstone",
        "email": "gregor.livingstone@cheshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01606366469"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11083142",
      "name": "INTOMOVE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MIDDLEWICH",
        "postalCode": "CW10 0GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PROSPERITY WAY"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11083142",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andris.frolovs@intomove.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07557022834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Response and RCU Vehicle Conversions - Call Off Contract - BLC0157- CPA/SPU/2683P",
      "value": {
        "amount": 604610.86,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 725533.03
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract allows for the Retrofitting of ANPR systems on selected vehicles within the batch of vehicles being converted."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056844-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056844-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T10:40:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 056844-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056844-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T10:40:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50117100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11083142",
          "name": "INTOMOVE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/2683P",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Response and RCU Vehicle Conversions - Call Off Contract - BLC0157",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The PCC for Cheshire on behalf of Cheshire Constabulary Vehicle Fleet Services requires sixty-three [63] vehicles to be converted into marked response cars, marked roads and crime cars and unmarked roads and crime cars.  This is a call off contract under BLC 0157 - Vehicle Conversions. The framework has options to direct award or conduct a further competition. The direct award process is laid down in the framework and operates via a selection tool.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The BLC Vehicle Conversion Framework - 0157 has the option for direct award by use of a selection tool embedded in the framework. This tool was used and identified that this contract can be awarded as a direct award in compliance with the framework rules. The BLC 0157 framework direct award procedure is in accordance with PA2023 s45(4)(b).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWP-7421-WXRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gregor Livingstone",
        "email": "gregor.livingstone@cheshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01606366469"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11083142",
      "name": "INTOMOVE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MIDDLEWICH",
        "postalCode": "CW10 0GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PROSPERITY WAY"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11083142",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andris.frolovs@intomove.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07557022834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Response and RCU Vehicle Conversions - Call Off Contract - BLC0157- CPA/SPU/2683P",
      "value": {
        "amount": 604610.86,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 725533.03
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract allows for the Retrofitting of ANPR systems on selected vehicles within the batch of vehicles being converted."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056844-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056844-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T10:40:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 056841-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056841-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T10:34:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD6",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50117100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Motor vehicle conversion services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Response and RCU Vehicle Conversions - Call Off Contract - BLC0157- CPA/SPU/2683P",
      "value": {
        "amount": 604610.86,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 725533.03
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056841-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056841-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T10:34:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11083142",
          "name": "INTOMOVE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/2683P",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Response and RCU Vehicle Conversions - Call Off Contract - BLC0157",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The PCC for Cheshire on behalf of Cheshire Constabulary Vehicle Fleet Services requires sixty-three [63] vehicles to be converted into marked response cars, marked roads and crime cars and unmarked roads and crime cars.  This is a call off contract under BLC 0157 - Vehicle Conversions. The framework has options to direct award or conduct a further competition. The direct award process is laid down in the framework and operates via a selection tool.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The BLC Vehicle Conversion Framework - 0157 has the option for direct award by use of a selection tool embedded in the framework. This tool was used and identified that this contract can be awarded as a direct award in compliance with the framework rules.  The BLC 0157 framework direct award procedure is in accordance with PA2023 s45(4)(b).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRW",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWP-7421-WXRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gregor Livingstone",
        "email": "gregor.livingstone@cheshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "01606366469"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11083142",
      "name": "INTOMOVE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "MIDDLEWICH",
        "postalCode": "CW10 0GE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PROSPERITY WAY"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11083142",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andris.frolovs@intomove.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07557022834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}