Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract is for a case management system for the Information Governance team to record requests (some statutory) such as Freedom of Information, Environmental Information Regulations requests, Data Protection Act requests, social worker requests from other local authorities, data breaches, MP enquiries, complaints (corporate and statutory), Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman investigations, and Information Commissioner's Officer enquiries. The system supports officers in coordinating the responses, holding a centralised record, and in the preparation of performance reports. Procurement will be carrying out an exception Direct Award. It will not be cost effective to procure a brand new system. The current contract is on a rolling contract, but the rolling price is more expensive than if SBC are to have a fixed contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0569c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044569-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 08:23:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044569-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044569-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T09:23:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Respond Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 67239.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80687.62
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 extension is available for this contract: 01/10/2028 - 30/09/2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044569-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044569-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T09:23:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156326",
"name": "APTEAN LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569c0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Respond Case Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for a case management system for the Information Governance team to record requests (some statutory) such as Freedom of Information, Environmental Information Regulations requests, Data Protection Act requests, social worker requests from other local authorities, data breaches, MP enquiries, complaints (corporate and statutory), Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman investigations, and Information Commissioner's Officer enquiries. The system supports officers in coordinating the responses, holding a centralised record, and in the preparation of performance reports. \nProcurement will be carrying out an exception Direct Award. It will not be cost effective to procure a brand new system. The current contract is on a rolling contract, but the rolling price is more expensive than if SBC are to have a fixed contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156326",
"name": "APTEAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 8RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln House, Wellington Crescent, Fradley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "georgia.radenschi@aptean.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044569-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T09:23:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Respond Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 67239.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80687.62
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 extension is available for this contract: 01/10/2028 - 30/09/2029"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044569-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044569-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T09:23:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156326",
"name": "APTEAN LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569c0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Respond Case Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for a case management system for the Information Governance team to record requests (some statutory) such as Freedom of Information, Environmental Information Regulations requests, Data Protection Act requests, social worker requests from other local authorities, data breaches, MP enquiries, complaints (corporate and statutory), Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman investigations, and Information Commissioner's Officer enquiries. The system supports officers in coordinating the responses, holding a centralised record, and in the preparation of performance reports. \nProcurement will be carrying out an exception Direct Award. It will not be cost effective to procure a brand new system. The current contract is on a rolling contract, but the rolling price is more expensive than if SBC are to have a fixed contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156326",
"name": "APTEAN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS13 8RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln House, Wellington Crescent, Fradley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "georgia.radenschi@aptean.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}