← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Respite/Short Breaks Service

Buyer: East Ayrshire Council →

BuyerEast Ayrshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Delivery of Respite/Short Breaks (including Emergency) Service supporting people from across East Ayrshire.

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership are looking to notify the market of a potential future contract opportunity for a single provider to deliver a Respite/Short Breaks (including Emergency) Service supporting people from across East Ayrshire. The service will be required to deliver the following support: - Provide Respite/Short Breaks (including emergency) care to individuals with a Learning Disability over 365 days per year 24 hours per day – aged 18yrs and above. - Deliver the service from a building base within East Ayrshire locality. - Provision is sought for four (4) beds. Three (3) beds would be utilised to accommodate current demand and support younger people transitioning from children services to adult services and one (1) bed would be utilised to manage emergency crisis situations. - The allocation of Respite/Short Breaks will be determined by an assessment of needs undertaken by social work services for each individual, the provider and individual will then agree how best to manage the allocation/accommodate the breaks required over the course of the year. - The Provider will have previous experience of managing this type of service. - The Provider must have strong working partnerships with clinical and non-clinical statutory services who work with the same client group. - The Provider must have strong working partnerships with third sector and community support groups who work with the same client group. - Provide a high-quality service that is outcome-focused and person-centred. - Encourage and support service users to enhance their existing and acquire additional skills, thereby promoting their independence. The duration of the contract is expected to be 3 years with the option of an addition 2 years.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer264.5 median · 8.3 average (16 of 26 with a bid count)5.6 average (16 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM93733 median · 5.2 average (41 of 73 with a bid count)3.1 average (41 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a556
Latest release ID031673-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 03 2024 10:50:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2024planning031673-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031673-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-03T11:50:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000779546"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/24/114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "East Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership are looking to notify the market of a potential future contract opportunity for a single provider to deliver a Respite/Short Breaks (including Emergency) Service supporting people from across East Ayrshire.\nThe service will be required to deliver the following support:\n- Provide Respite/Short Breaks (including emergency) care to individuals with a Learning Disability over 365 days per year 24 hours per day – aged 18yrs and above.\n- Deliver the service from a building base within East Ayrshire locality.\n- Provision is sought for four (4) beds.  Three (3) beds would be utilised to accommodate current demand and support younger people transitioning from children services to adult services and one (1) bed would be utilised to manage emergency crisis situations.\n- The allocation of Respite/Short Breaks will be determined by an assessment of needs undertaken by social work services for each individual, the provider and individual will then agree how best to manage the allocation/accommodate the breaks required over the course of the year.\n- The Provider will have previous experience of managing this type of service.\n- The Provider must have strong working partnerships with clinical and non-clinical statutory services who work with the same client group.\n- The Provider must have strong working partnerships with third sector and community support groups who work with the same client group.\n- Provide a high-quality service that is outcome-focused and person-centred.\n- Encourage and support service users to enhance their existing and acquire additional skills, thereby promoting their independence.\nThe duration of the contract is expected to be 3 years with the option of an addition 2 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Respite/Short Breaks Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of Respite/Short Breaks (including Emergency) Service supporting people from across East Ayrshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Murray",
        "email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Service Providers that would be able to deliver the Service required should provide a short statement describing their service.  This should be emailed direct to the procurement officer at heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk by 12 noon on 31 October 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=779546.\n(SC Ref:779546)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2024 · 031673-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "031673-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-03T11:50:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
    "name": "East Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000779546"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/24/114",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "East Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership are looking to notify the market of a potential future contract opportunity for a single provider to deliver a Respite/Short Breaks (including Emergency) Service supporting people from across East Ayrshire.\nThe service will be required to deliver the following support:\n- Provide Respite/Short Breaks (including emergency) care to individuals with a Learning Disability over 365 days per year 24 hours per day – aged 18yrs and above.\n- Deliver the service from a building base within East Ayrshire locality.\n- Provision is sought for four (4) beds.  Three (3) beds would be utilised to accommodate current demand and support younger people transitioning from children services to adult services and one (1) bed would be utilised to manage emergency crisis situations.\n- The allocation of Respite/Short Breaks will be determined by an assessment of needs undertaken by social work services for each individual, the provider and individual will then agree how best to manage the allocation/accommodate the breaks required over the course of the year.\n- The Provider will have previous experience of managing this type of service.\n- The Provider must have strong working partnerships with clinical and non-clinical statutory services who work with the same client group.\n- The Provider must have strong working partnerships with third sector and community support groups who work with the same client group.\n- Provide a high-quality service that is outcome-focused and person-centred.\n- Encourage and support service users to enhance their existing and acquire additional skills, thereby promoting their independence.\nThe duration of the contract is expected to be 3 years with the option of an addition 2 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Ayrshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Respite/Short Breaks Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of Respite/Short Breaks (including Emergency) Service supporting people from across East Ayrshire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2556",
      "name": "East Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA3 7BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team, London Road HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00223",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Murray",
        "email": "heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1563576000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Service Providers that would be able to deliver the Service required should provide a short statement describing their service.  This should be emailed direct to the procurement officer at heather.murray@east-ayrshire.gov.uk by 12 noon on 31 October 2024.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=779546.\n(SC Ref:779546)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}