← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Respiratory Protection Equipment

Buyer: Ministry of Justice. →

BuyerMinistry of Justice.
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2021

What is being bought

We currently use respiratory protection equipment on prison wings to provide breathable oxygen for prison officers to enable them to deal with cell fires and rescue prisoners from them. Officers wear this equipment whenever they tackle a cell fire either by entering a cell or by inundating the cell from its doorway. Their use is to enable officers to protect their own health and safety and that of the affected prisoners under the duty of care that we provide to them. The purpose of this notice is to ascertain the number of potential suppliers in the marketplace.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Breathing apparatus for firefighting 35111100Protective and safety clothing 35113400

Lot details

Lot 1

We currently use respiratory protection equipment on prison wings to provide breathable oxygen for prison officers to enable them to deal with cell fires and rescue prisoners from them. Officers wear this equipment whenever they tackle a cell fire either by entering a cell or by inundating the cell from its doorway. Their use is to enable officers to protect their own health and safety and that of the affected prisoners under the duty of care that we provide to them. This is a National requirement for use in public sector prisons.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Breathing apparatus for firefightingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Breathing apparatus for firefighting (35111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028a84
Latest release ID000816-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jan 14 2021 23:08:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2021planning000816-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000816-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-14T23:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We currently use respiratory protection equipment on prison wings to provide breathable oxygen for prison officers to enable them to deal with cell fires and rescue prisoners from them. Officers wear this equipment whenever they tackle a cell fire either by entering a cell or by inundating the cell from its doorway.  Their use is to enable officers to protect their own health and safety and that of the affected prisoners under the duty of care that we provide to them. This is a National requirement for use in public sector prisons."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breathing apparatus for firefighting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Respiratory Protection Equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We currently use respiratory protection equipment on prison wings to provide breathable oxygen for prison officers to enable them to deal with cell fires and rescue prisoners from them. Officers wear this equipment whenever they tackle a cell fire either by entering a cell or by inundating the cell from its doorway.  Their use is to enable officers to protect their own health and safety and that of the affected prisoners under the duty of care that we provide to them.  \nThe purpose of this notice is to ascertain the number of potential suppliers in the marketplace.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Laura.handforth@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2021 · 000816-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "000816-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-14T23:08:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice."
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We currently use respiratory protection equipment on prison wings to provide breathable oxygen for prison officers to enable them to deal with cell fires and rescue prisoners from them. Officers wear this equipment whenever they tackle a cell fire either by entering a cell or by inundating the cell from its doorway.  Their use is to enable officers to protect their own health and safety and that of the affected prisoners under the duty of care that we provide to them. This is a National requirement for use in public sector prisons."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Breathing apparatus for firefighting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Respiratory Protection Equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We currently use respiratory protection equipment on prison wings to provide breathable oxygen for prison officers to enable them to deal with cell fires and rescue prisoners from them. Officers wear this equipment whenever they tackle a cell fire either by entering a cell or by inundating the cell from its doorway.  Their use is to enable officers to protect their own health and safety and that of the affected prisoners under the duty of care that we provide to them.  \nThe purpose of this notice is to ascertain the number of potential suppliers in the marketplace.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Laura.handforth@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}