← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Resourcelink Renewal - read only (Zellis)

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The University has used the Resourcelink for the provision of payroll and HR systems and software services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement is to be direct awarded as an exclusion under Schedule 5, Section 7 of the Procurement Act 2023. The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£418,194

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b4bc
Latest release ID061784-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 13:10:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026award, contract061784-2026
15 Jun 2026award, contract056069-2026
15 Jun 2026award, contract056062-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061784-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T14:10:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
          "name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_26202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resourcelink Renewal - read only (Zellis)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University has used the Resourcelink for the provision of payroll and HR systems and software services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement is to be direct awarded as an exclusion under Schedule 5, Section 7 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
      "name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive Aztec West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zellis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01587537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsupport@zellis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHG-5162-TXDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 418194,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 501832.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061784-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061784-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:10:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061784-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061784-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T14:10:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
          "name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_26202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resourcelink Renewal - read only (Zellis)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University has used the Resourcelink for the provision of payroll and HR systems and software services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement is to be direct awarded as an exclusion under Schedule 5, Section 7 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
      "name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive Aztec West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zellis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01587537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsupport@zellis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHG-5162-TXDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 418194,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 501832.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061784-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061784-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:10:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2026 · 056069-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056069-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T10:57:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 418194,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 501832.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056069-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056069-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T10:57:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
          "name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_26202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resourcelink Renewal - read only (Zellis)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University has used the Resourcelink for the provision of payroll and HR systems and software services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
      "name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive Aztec West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zellis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01587537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsupport@zellis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHG-5162-TXDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2026 · 056062-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056062-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T10:51:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 418194,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 501832.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056062-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056062-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T10:51:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
          "name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resourcelink Renewal - read only (Zellis)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University has used the Resourcelink provided for the provision of payroll and HR systems and software services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement is to be direct awarded as an exclusion under Schedule 5, Section 7 of the Procurement Act 2023. \nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01587537",
      "name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive Aztec West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.zellis.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01587537",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsupport@zellis.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQHG-5162-TXDV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}