← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Resource Scheduling Solution - RFI

Buyer: The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) →

BuyerThe British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2024

What is being bought

As part of an exploratory phase helping to shape our future strategy for resource management of our people, spaces and equipment, this Request for Information (RFI) is live with the aim of gaining a current picture of potential available resource scheduling solutions suitable for a global organisation the size and scale of the BBC. We expect different vendors to offer solutions which range in functionality, cost model and out of the box integrations. In the short term, there is no intention to move to a procurement stage but it’s important that that the BBC maintains a clear and up to date understanding of potential options to help shape and inform its resource scheduling solution roadmap so that timely consideration can be given to future options and investment justification.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of an exploratory phase helping to shape our future strategy for resource management of our people, spaces and equipment, this Request for Information (RFI) is live with the aim of gaining a current picture of potential available resource scheduling solutions suitable for a global organisation the size and scale of the BBC. We expect different vendors to offer solutions which range in functionality, cost model and out of the box integrations.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2610 median · 49.3 average (15 of 26 with a bid count)3.4 average (15 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04707d
Latest release ID018634-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jun 17 2024 13:40:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2024planning018634-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018634-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-17T14:40:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04707d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04707d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As part of an exploratory phase helping to shape our future strategy for resource management of our people, spaces and equipment, this Request for Information (RFI) is live with the aim of gaining a current picture of potential available resource scheduling solutions suitable for a global organisation the size and scale of the BBC.\nWe expect different vendors to offer solutions which range in functionality, cost model and out of the box integrations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resource Scheduling Solution - RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of an exploratory phase helping to shape our future strategy for resource management of our people, spaces and equipment, this Request for Information (RFI) is live with the aim of gaining a current picture of potential available resource scheduling solutions suitable for a global organisation the size and scale of the BBC.\nWe expect different vendors to offer solutions which range in functionality, cost model and out of the box integrations. \nIn the short term,  there is no intention to move to a procurement stage but it’s important that that the BBC maintains a clear and up to date understanding of potential options to help shape and inform its resource scheduling solution roadmap so that timely consideration can be given to future options and investment justification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ariadne Anderson",
        "email": "ariadne.anderson@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2024 · 018634-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "018634-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-17T14:40:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04707d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
    "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04707d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As part of an exploratory phase helping to shape our future strategy for resource management of our people, spaces and equipment, this Request for Information (RFI) is live with the aim of gaining a current picture of potential available resource scheduling solutions suitable for a global organisation the size and scale of the BBC.\nWe expect different vendors to offer solutions which range in functionality, cost model and out of the box integrations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resource Scheduling Solution - RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of an exploratory phase helping to shape our future strategy for resource management of our people, spaces and equipment, this Request for Information (RFI) is live with the aim of gaining a current picture of potential available resource scheduling solutions suitable for a global organisation the size and scale of the BBC.\nWe expect different vendors to offer solutions which range in functionality, cost model and out of the box integrations. \nIn the short term,  there is no intention to move to a procurement stage but it’s important that that the BBC maintains a clear and up to date understanding of potential options to help shape and inform its resource scheduling solution roadmap so that timely consideration can be given to future options and investment justification.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3323",
      "name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Broadcasting"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ariadne Anderson",
        "email": "ariadne.anderson@bbc.co.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
        "telephone": "+44 1234567890"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}