Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Residential Short Breaks (Respite) Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Complex Physical/Health needs at Letham Court
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Lothian Council: "Residential Short Breaks (Respite) Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities and Complex Physical/Health needs at Letham Court". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Lothian Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Lothian Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Lothian Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 139 active published awards; 134 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Lothian Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Jan 2022, 09:04 GMT | Last source update5 Jan 2022, 09:04 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c8ce | ||
What is being bought
West Lothian Health and Social Care Partnership have a requirement for a suitably experienced and qualified service provider to provide short break (respite) services to individuals with substantial needs associated with learning disability and complex physical/health care needs and their carers at 2 Letham Court, Craigshill, Livingston, West Lothian EH54 5AY.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
5 Jan 2022, 09:04 GMT - Status changed to complete
5 Jan 2022, 09:04 GMT - Official notice release published
5 Jan 2022, 09:04 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Jan 2022, 09:04 GMT - Published value updated to £3,102,841
16 Jul 2021, 10:55 BST - Status changed to active
16 Jul 2021, 10:55 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jul 2021, 10:55 BST - Submission deadline changed to 19 Aug 2021, 12:00 BST
16 Jul 2021, 10:55 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jul 2021, 10:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedWest Lothian Health and Social Care Partnership have a requirement for a suitably experienced and qualified service provider to provide short break (respite) services to individuals with substantial needs associated with learning disability and complex physical/health care needs and their carers at 2 Letham Court, Craigshill, Livingston, West Lothian EH54 5AY. The contract will be on a block basis for six placements in total; 5 being on a planned basis with the remaining one being used for emergencies or unplanned situations which may arise. The building at Letham Court is owned by Castle Rock Edinvar and as West Lothian Council only a have lease until 31 December 2021, further lease information/arrangements will be contained within the Invitation to Tender. The contract will commence 1 January 2022and will be for a period of five (5) years with the possibility of extending for a period of up to a further 24 months. Additional information: Bidders will be provided with a copy of the associated lease which details their responsibilities as a tenant at Letham Court to allow them to factor in to their costs.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Jan 2022, 09:04 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,647,052
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Leonard Cheshire Disability Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,647,052 · signed 20 Oct 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Lothian Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1335Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published