← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Residential Short Break Service with Outreach for CYP with a Disability

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

City of Wolverhampton Council is to establish a residential and outreach short break service for children and young people with a disability and or complex needs. The service will contain a residential unit within the Council boundaries along with an outreach device to provide short breaks in community settings or the individuals own homes.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,6071 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,717 of 26,607 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG9551 median · 14.7 average (735 of 955 with a bid count)1.3 average (752 of 955 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037741-2023-1-1

Statusactive
Value£5,232,960

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042953
Latest release ID037741-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 21 2023 16:21:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate037741-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037741-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T16:21:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042953",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101353",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:158433-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037741-2023-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04014026",
          "name": "Progress Children's services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP16023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council is to establish a residential and outreach short break service for children and young people with a disability and or complex needs.\nThe service will contain a residential unit within the Council boundaries along with an outreach device to provide short breaks in community settings or the individuals own homes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Short Break Service with Outreach for CYP with a Disability",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101353",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "WV11RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St. Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Babita Mal",
        "email": "Babita.mal@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04014026",
      "name": "Progress Children's services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04014026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Progress Children's services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04014026",
      "name": "Progress Children's Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04014026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Progress Children's Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101354",
      "name": "The City of Wolverhampton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Wolverhampton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037741-2023-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5232960,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037741-2023-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Extending the contract for a further 12 months, would ensure that a statutory is available and in not doing so would cause no change to the existing short breaks sufficiency, which would result in children remaining on extended waiting lists which has potential for families to experience avoidable crisis.",
          "description": "Extension of current contract from 01 September 2023 to 31 August 2024 and variation in value of £682,960"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2023 · 037741-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "037741-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T16:21:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042953",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101353",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:158433-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037741-2023-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04014026",
          "name": "Progress Children's services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP16023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council is to establish a residential and outreach short break service for children and young people with a disability and or complex needs.\nThe service will contain a residential unit within the Council boundaries along with an outreach device to provide short breaks in community settings or the individuals own homes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Short Break Service with Outreach for CYP with a Disability",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101353",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "WV11RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St. Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Babita Mal",
        "email": "Babita.mal@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1902556556"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04014026",
      "name": "Progress Children's services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04014026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Progress Children's services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04014026",
      "name": "Progress Children's Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04014026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Progress Children's Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101354",
      "name": "The City of Wolverhampton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Wolverhampton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037741-2023-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5232960,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037741-2023-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Extending the contract for a further 12 months, would ensure that a statutory is available and in not doing so would cause no change to the existing short breaks sufficiency, which would result in children remaining on extended waiting lists which has potential for families to experience avoidable crisis.",
          "description": "Extension of current contract from 01 September 2023 to 31 August 2024 and variation in value of £682,960"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}