Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
We are undertaking a procurement process with the intention of seeking a co-design and co-delivery partner for a residential rehabilitation service in Essex. Currently across Essex and the wider Eastern Region, there are no residential treatment services to which community services can refer. Individuals requiring these interventions are referred to providers across the country presenting issues in relation to complex needs. We are seeking a provider to deliver an integrated/eclectic model of delivery, with a combination or shorter term lower intensity programmes and longer term more intensive therapeutic interventions. We are looking to develop a unit with approximately 20-30 beds as well as providing medically assisted detox on site. The service will be a national provision but will allocate a proportion of beds from the facility to the County Council area of Essex (or subsequent Local Authority arrangements post Devolution/LGR). Following initial market engagement conversations we would like to invite providers to a follow up market engagement discussion and site visit of a potential property for re-development. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Emma.Tulip-Betts@essex.gov.uk by 23/07/2025.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 373 | 1 median · 14.5 average (214 of 373 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (242 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are undertaking a procurement process with the intention of seeking a co-design and co-delivery partner for a residential rehabilitation service in Essex. Currently across Essex and the wider Eastern Region, there are no residential treatment services to which community services can refer. Individuals requiring these interventions are referred to providers across the country presenting issues in relation to complex needs. We are seeking a provider to deliver an integrated/eclectic model of delivery, with a combination or shorter term lower intensity programmes and longer term more intensive therapeutic interventions. We are looking to develop a unit with approximately 20-30 beds as well as providing medically assisted detox on site. The service will be a national provision but will allocate a proportion of beds from the facility to the County Council area of Essex (or subsequent Local Authority arrangements post Devolution/LGR). Following initial market engagement conversations we would like to invite providers to a follow up market engagement discussion and site visit of a potential property for re-development. If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Emma.Tulip-Betts@essex.gov.uk by 23/07/2025. | engagement | 23 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e9fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038447-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 09 2025 08:49:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | planning | 038447-2025 |
| 6 Mar 2025 | planning | 008141-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038447-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T09:49:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Rehabilitation Unit Development",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are undertaking a procurement process with the intention of seeking a co-design and co-delivery partner for a residential rehabilitation service in Essex. Currently across Essex and the wider Eastern Region, there are no residential treatment services to which community services can refer. Individuals requiring these interventions are referred to providers across the country presenting issues in relation to complex needs. \nWe are seeking a provider to deliver an integrated/eclectic model of delivery, with a combination or shorter term lower intensity programmes and longer term more intensive therapeutic interventions. We are looking to develop a unit with approximately 20-30 beds as well as providing medically assisted detox on site. The service will be a national provision but will allocate a proportion of beds from the facility to the County Council area of Essex (or subsequent Local Authority arrangements post Devolution/LGR). \nFollowing initial market engagement conversations we would like to invite providers to a follow up market engagement discussion and site visit of a potential property for re-development.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Emma.Tulip-Betts@essex.gov.uk by 23/07/2025.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038447-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038447-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T09:49:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are undertaking a procurement process with the intention of seeking a co-design and co-delivery partner for a residential rehabilitation service in Essex. Currently across Essex and the wider Eastern Region, there are no residential treatment services to which community services can refer. Individuals requiring these interventions are referred to providers across the country presenting issues in relation to complex needs. \nWe are seeking a provider to deliver an integrated/eclectic model of delivery, with a combination or shorter term lower intensity programmes and longer term more intensive therapeutic interventions. We are looking to develop a unit with approximately 20-30 beds as well as providing medically assisted detox on site. The service will be a national provision but will allocate a proportion of beds from the facility to the County Council area of Essex (or subsequent Local Authority arrangements post Devolution/LGR). \nFollowing initial market engagement conversations we would like to invite providers to a follow up market engagement discussion and site visit of a potential property for re-development.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Emma.Tulip-Betts@essex.gov.uk by 23/07/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038447-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T09:49:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Rehabilitation Unit Development",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are undertaking a procurement process with the intention of seeking a co-design and co-delivery partner for a residential rehabilitation service in Essex. Currently across Essex and the wider Eastern Region, there are no residential treatment services to which community services can refer. Individuals requiring these interventions are referred to providers across the country presenting issues in relation to complex needs. \nWe are seeking a provider to deliver an integrated/eclectic model of delivery, with a combination or shorter term lower intensity programmes and longer term more intensive therapeutic interventions. We are looking to develop a unit with approximately 20-30 beds as well as providing medically assisted detox on site. The service will be a national provision but will allocate a proportion of beds from the facility to the County Council area of Essex (or subsequent Local Authority arrangements post Devolution/LGR). \nFollowing initial market engagement conversations we would like to invite providers to a follow up market engagement discussion and site visit of a potential property for re-development.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Emma.Tulip-Betts@essex.gov.uk by 23/07/2025.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038447-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038447-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T09:49:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are undertaking a procurement process with the intention of seeking a co-design and co-delivery partner for a residential rehabilitation service in Essex. Currently across Essex and the wider Eastern Region, there are no residential treatment services to which community services can refer. Individuals requiring these interventions are referred to providers across the country presenting issues in relation to complex needs. \nWe are seeking a provider to deliver an integrated/eclectic model of delivery, with a combination or shorter term lower intensity programmes and longer term more intensive therapeutic interventions. We are looking to develop a unit with approximately 20-30 beds as well as providing medically assisted detox on site. The service will be a national provision but will allocate a proportion of beds from the facility to the County Council area of Essex (or subsequent Local Authority arrangements post Devolution/LGR). \nFollowing initial market engagement conversations we would like to invite providers to a follow up market engagement discussion and site visit of a potential property for re-development.\nIf you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Emma.Tulip-Betts@essex.gov.uk by 23/07/2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008141-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-06T09:30:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9fd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Rehabilitation Unit Development",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council are seeking a partner or partners to codesign and subsequently deliver a residential rehabilitation provision for drug and alcohol service users,\nThis would be Geographically sited in Essex and it would be for Essex residents but able to also take referrals from outside Essex County Council boundaries. \nWe are intending to run a series of 1-2-1 market engagement conversations with suitably experienced organisations to support our thinking in terms of the options for delivering this requirement.\nWe would like to hear from organisations interested in this requirement and who are able to demonstrate the following relevant experience. \n• At least 5 years' worth of experience delivering drug and alcohol residential services in the UK.\n• Experience of CQC processes, registration and inspection regime.\n• Currently delivering at least 1 CQC registered drug and alcohol residential unit in the UK (minimum 10 bed provision).\n• Experience of service delivery to clients with complex and additional needs.\n• Experience of medically supervised detox delivery.\n• Ability to manage clients both publicly and privately funded.\nPlease send your expression of interest to emma.tulip-betts@essex.gov.uk by the 31st March 2025 including evidence of experience detailed above.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008141-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008141-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-06T09:30:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Essex County Council are seeking a partner or partners to codesign and subsequently deliver a residential rehabilitation provision for drug and alcohol service users,\nThis would be Geographically sited in Essex and it would be for Essex residents but able to also take referrals from outside Essex County Council boundaries. \nWe are intending to run a series of 1-2-1 market engagement conversations with suitably experienced organisations to support our thinking in terms of the options for delivering this requirement.\nWe would like to hear from organisations interested in this requirement and who are able to demonstrate the following relevant experience. \n• At least 5 years' worth of experience delivering drug and alcohol residential services in the UK.\n• Experience of CQC processes, registration and inspection regime.\n• Currently delivering at least 1 CQC registered drug and alcohol residential unit in the UK (minimum 10 bed provision).\n• Experience of service delivery to clients with complex and additional needs.\n• Experience of medically supervised detox delivery.\n• Ability to manage clients both publicly and privately funded.\nPlease send your expression of interest to emma.tulip-betts@essex.gov.uk by the 31st March 2025 including evidence of experience detailed above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}