← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Residential Placement ID 55111111

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Urgent Residential Placement ID 55111111

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUrgent placement required.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Residential Placement ID 55111111

Statuspending
SupplierDestini Ltd
Value£1,209,648
Contract periodFrom 2 Apr 2026 to 13 Oct 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067bce
Latest release ID030885-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 12:25:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026award, contract030885-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030885-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T13:25:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Residential Placement ID 55111111",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1209648,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1209648
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030885-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030885-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T13:25:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13929474",
          "name": "Destini Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2026-00306",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Placement ID 55111111",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urgent  Residential Placement ID 55111111",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgent placement required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13929474",
      "name": "Destini Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 8PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 Gillway Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13929474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leanne@destini.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030885-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030885-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T13:25:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Residential Placement ID 55111111",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1209648,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1209648
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030885-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030885-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T13:25:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13929474",
          "name": "Destini Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2026-00306",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Placement ID 55111111",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Urgent  Residential Placement ID 55111111",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Urgent placement required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13929474",
      "name": "Destini Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 8PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 Gillway Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13929474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leanne@destini.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}