Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
F01: Prior information notice (prior information only) Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-004986 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04decd Published 13 February 2025, 3:52pm The City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) has ambitious plans to improve care for older adults aged 65 and over. It aims to develop a person-centred approach through a flexible framework for care homes, with a strong focus on achieving positive outcomes for residents. Care homes included in this service will be CQC-registered and provide 24-hour accommodation for individuals who need ongoing support in a residential or nursing setting (including pathway 3 services). They will cater to adults over 65yrs with care needs including personal care, physical disabilities, sensory disabilities, and cognitive conditions such as dementia and other forms of Elderly Mentally Infirm (EMI) care.
UKG39, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 72 | 1 median · 5.6 average (27 of 72 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (44 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052370 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026613-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 13:56:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026613-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026613-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:56:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052370",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential/Nursing/Pathway 3 services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "F01: Prior information notice (prior information only)\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-004986\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04decd\nPublished 13 February 2025, 3:52pm\nThe City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) has ambitious plans to improve care for older adults aged 65 and over. It aims to develop a person-centred approach through a flexible framework for care homes, with a strong focus on achieving positive outcomes for residents.\nCare homes included in this service will be CQC-registered and provide 24-hour accommodation for individuals who need ongoing support in a residential or nursing setting (including pathway 3 services). They will cater to adults over 65yrs with care needs including personal care, physical disabilities, sensory disabilities, and cognitive conditions such as dementia and other forms of Elderly Mentally Infirm (EMI) care.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026613-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026613-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:56:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026613-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:56:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052370",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential/Nursing/Pathway 3 services Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "F01: Prior information notice (prior information only)\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-004986\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-04decd\nPublished 13 February 2025, 3:52pm\nThe City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) has ambitious plans to improve care for older adults aged 65 and over. It aims to develop a person-centred approach through a flexible framework for care homes, with a strong focus on achieving positive outcomes for residents.\nCare homes included in this service will be CQC-registered and provide 24-hour accommodation for individuals who need ongoing support in a residential or nursing setting (including pathway 3 services). They will cater to adults over 65yrs with care needs including personal care, physical disabilities, sensory disabilities, and cognitive conditions such as dementia and other forms of Elderly Mentally Infirm (EMI) care.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026613-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026613-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:56:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}