← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Residential Managed Internet

Buyer: University of Leicester →

BuyerUniversity of Leicester
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for managed internet and Wi‐Fi services for student accommodation. This contract is from 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2028.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierASK4 Limited
Value£402,170
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bfa3
Latest release ID074295-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 14:18:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074295-2026
30 Jun 2026award, contract061022-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074295-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:18:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
    "name": "University of Leicester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 402170,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 482604
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074295-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074295-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:18:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03980594",
          "name": "ASK4 Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LUV01458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Managed Internet",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for managed internet and Wi‐Fi services for student accommodation. This contract is from 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2028.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
      "name": "University of Leicester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, University Road, Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Elms",
        "email": "lme11@le.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0116 2297527"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03980594",
      "name": "ASK4 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Devonshire Green House, 14 Fitzwilliam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03980594",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Mattock",
        "email": "kerry.mattock@ask4.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074295-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074295-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:18:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
    "name": "University of Leicester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 402170,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 482604
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074295-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074295-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:18:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03980594",
          "name": "ASK4 Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LUV01458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Managed Internet",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for managed internet and Wi‐Fi services for student accommodation. This contract is from 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2028.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
      "name": "University of Leicester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, University Road, Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Elms",
        "email": "lme11@le.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0116 2297527"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03980594",
      "name": "ASK4 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Devonshire Green House, 14 Fitzwilliam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03980594",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Mattock",
        "email": "kerry.mattock@ask4.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2026 · 061022-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061022-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T09:22:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfa3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
    "name": "University of Leicester"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 402170,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 482604
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061022-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061022-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T09:22:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03980594",
          "name": "ASK4 Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LUV01458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Managed Internet",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for managed internet and Wi‐Fi services for student accommodation. This contract is from 1 September 2026 to 31 August 2028.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An extension is required to ensure continuity of service beyond the current contract expiry in August 2026 to allow sufficient time to design and undertake a compliant procurement for future provision for a new contract starting Sept 2028. An immediate re‐tender is not viable due to the absence of suitable framework options, resource constraints, technical dependencies, and the requirement for a new provider to deliver a full equipment refresh across the residential estate (including in‐room devices connected to fixed infrastructure).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
      "name": "University of Leicester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, University Road, Leicester"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Elms",
        "email": "lme11@le.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0116 2297527"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03980594",
      "name": "ASK4 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Devonshire Green House, 14 Fitzwilliam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03980594",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Mattock",
        "email": "kerry.mattock@ask4.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}