← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Residential Children's Home SPOT Placement

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Contract for a residential children's home placement. This contract has been awarded in line with PCR 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication due to no tenders being received in response to an open procedure or a restricted procedure. Leicestershire County Council has a DPS in place for Children's Residential & Fostering Placements - Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources - Residential & Fostering Placements DPS (2019/S 203-494301). All providers on the DPS have had the opportunity to bid for this placement via the DPS call off process and no offers were received. Subsequently, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to procure this contract outside of the DPS.

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for a residential children's home placement. This contract has been awarded in line with PCR 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication due to no tenders being received in response to an open procedure or a restricted procedure. Leicestershire County Council has a DPS in place for Children's Residential & Fostering Placements - Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources - Residential & Fostering Placements DPS (2019/S 203-494301). All providers on the DPS have had the opportunity to bid for this placement via the DPS call off process and no offers were received. Subsequently, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to procure this contract outside of the DPS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,5181 median · 41.7 average (4,823 of 11,518 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,516 of 11,518 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer760 median · 172.2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)12.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF22512.5 median · 25.7 average (20 of 51 with a bid count)3.8 average (29 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract award meets the criteria for a negotiated procedure without prior publication due to no tenders being received in response to a restricted procedure under Public Contract Regulations 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a). Leicestershire County Council has a DPS in place for Children's Residential & Fostering Placements - Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources - Residential & Fostering Placements DPS (2019/S 203-494301). All providers on the DPS have had the opportunity to bid for this placement via the DPS call off process and no offers were received. Subsequently, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to procure this contract outside of the DPS.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066381-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£232,539

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cb33
Latest release ID066381-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 14:56:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026award, contract066381-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066381-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T15:56:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:494301-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066381-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184724",
          "name": "Home Care Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for a residential children's home placement.\nThis contract has been awarded in line with PCR 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication due to no tenders being received in response to an open procedure or a restricted procedure.\nLeicestershire County Council has a DPS in place for Children's Residential & Fostering Placements -  Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources - Residential & Fostering Placements DPS (2019/S 203-494301). All providers on the DPS have had the opportunity to bid for this placement via the DPS call off process and no offers were received. Subsequently, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to procure this contract outside of the DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Children's Home SPOT Placement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for a residential children's home placement.\nThis contract has been awarded in line with PCR 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication due to no tenders being received in response to an open procedure or a restricted procedure.\nLeicestershire County Council has a DPS in place for Children's Residential & Fostering Placements -  Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources - Residential & Fostering Placements DPS (2019/S 203-494301). All providers on the DPS have had the opportunity to bid for this placement via the DPS call off process and no offers were received. Subsequently, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to procure this contract outside of the DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award meets the criteria for a negotiated procedure without prior publication due to no tenders being received in response to a restricted procedure under Public Contract Regulations 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a).\nLeicestershire County Council has a DPS in place for Children's Residential & Fostering Placements -  Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources - Residential & Fostering Placements DPS (2019/S 203-494301). All providers on the DPS have had the opportunity to bid for this placement via the DPS call off process and no offers were received. Subsequently, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to procure this contract outside of the DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Daniel Lewis",
        "email": "daniel.lewis@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163052523"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184724",
      "name": "Home Care Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 3BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Springfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Care Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24950",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066381-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232539.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066381-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066381-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066381-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-14T15:56:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:494301-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066381-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184724",
          "name": "Home Care Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for a residential children's home placement.\nThis contract has been awarded in line with PCR 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication due to no tenders being received in response to an open procedure or a restricted procedure.\nLeicestershire County Council has a DPS in place for Children's Residential & Fostering Placements -  Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources - Residential & Fostering Placements DPS (2019/S 203-494301). All providers on the DPS have had the opportunity to bid for this placement via the DPS call off process and no offers were received. Subsequently, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to procure this contract outside of the DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Children's Home SPOT Placement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for a residential children's home placement.\nThis contract has been awarded in line with PCR 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a) negotiated procedure without prior publication due to no tenders being received in response to an open procedure or a restricted procedure.\nLeicestershire County Council has a DPS in place for Children's Residential & Fostering Placements -  Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources - Residential & Fostering Placements DPS (2019/S 203-494301). All providers on the DPS have had the opportunity to bid for this placement via the DPS call off process and no offers were received. Subsequently, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to procure this contract outside of the DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract award meets the criteria for a negotiated procedure without prior publication due to no tenders being received in response to a restricted procedure under Public Contract Regulations 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a).\nLeicestershire County Council has a DPS in place for Children's Residential & Fostering Placements -  Leicestershire Children and Families Services Gateway2Resources - Residential & Fostering Placements DPS (2019/S 203-494301). All providers on the DPS have had the opportunity to bid for this placement via the DPS call off process and no offers were received. Subsequently, the negotiated procedure without prior publication has been used to procure this contract outside of the DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1411",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Leicester Road, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leicestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Daniel Lewis",
        "email": "daniel.lewis@leics.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1163052523"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184724",
      "name": "Home Care Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 3BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Springfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Care Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24950",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066381-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232539.37,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066381-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}