Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the Refurbishment works at two Council-owned properties at 8 Barbara Mews in Neathhill and 68/69 Quantock Crescent in Emerson Valley areas of Milton Keynes. The Council proposes to enter into a contract that will be for a term of 8 weeks (installation and completion) with the successful tenderer.
UKJ12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 32 | 57.5 median · 57.5 average (2 of 32 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (3 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 965 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 965 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 965 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0691fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041306-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 08:04:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041306-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-18T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | tender | 041306-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041306-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:04:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-103A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract awarded as a result of this procurement will be awarded on the basis of the offer that is the most advantageous (MAT) to the Council. The award criteria are 40% Quality and 60% Price. Please refer to tender documents for further detail. Tender documents available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Children Home Works",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents available on above portal. Please register (if not already registered) on the portal and express interest for the project to get access to the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:04:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the Refurbishment works at two Council-owned properties at 8 Barbara Mews in Neathhill and 68/69 Quantock Crescent in Emerson Valley areas of Milton Keynes. The Council proposes to enter into a contract that will be for a term of 8 weeks (installation and completion) with the successful tenderer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041306-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:04:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-103A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Contract awarded as a result of this procurement will be awarded on the basis of the offer that is the most advantageous (MAT) to the Council. The award criteria are 40% Quality and 60% Price. Please refer to tender documents for further detail. Tender documents available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential Children Home Works",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents available on above portal. Please register (if not already registered) on the portal and express interest for the project to get access to the tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:04:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the Refurbishment works at two Council-owned properties at 8 Barbara Mews in Neathhill and 68/69 Quantock Crescent in Emerson Valley areas of Milton Keynes. The Council proposes to enter into a contract that will be for a term of 8 weeks (installation and completion) with the successful tenderer.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}