Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →
Portsmouth City Council (the 'Council') is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise as part of a strategic review of delivery options in providing residential and nursing care services, mainly within the Portsmouth boundary (PO1 To PO6) but also in the surrounding area, where required. The Councils ambition is to fully embed strengths-based practice approach and values into how we empower and enable older and physically disabled people who need support to live a good life and to maximise their independence. The Council have reviewed current and alternative delivery models with other Local Authorities to explore the commissioning of residential and nursing care. The Council's aim in undertaking this PME exercise is to explore providers views on these delivery options, and to identify current working practices, existing challenges and risks within the market with other Local Authorities that providers are currently and previously providing support services for. The feedback will inform the Council's strategic options and help ensure that any subsequent procurement strategy is optimised to meet resident needs, strategic objectives, statutory obligations and best value duties. The Council are inviting interested providers to attend an in-person Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation event at the Menuhin room in the Portsmouth Central Library 17th June 2025 from 10:00 to 13:00 to explore the future for residential and nursing care in Portsmouth. The in-person event is providers opportunity to contribute to shaping the future of residential and nursing care services in our community. At this stage, the Council are restricting attendance to one person from each provider as the Council can only accommodate 60 places at the event. The event will be on a first come first serve basis. In the event that the Council exceeds the maximum occupancy for the event, the Council reserves the right to run an additional online event to engage further with providers who could not attend the in-person event. Providers can find the link to the event and further details of the PME event on the Councils e-sourcing platform - Intend. Should providers have any questions around the PME event, then suppliers should use the correspondence function on Intend. Providers can register on Intend using the following link - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home
UKJ3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Residential health facilities services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential health facilities services (85144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 191 | 1 median · 10.6 average (91 of 191 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (112 of 191 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 384 | 10 median · 19.2 average (6 of 384 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (6 of 384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£65,059,952 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £100,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council are inviting interested providers to attend an in-person Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation event at the Menuhin room in the Portsmouth Central Library 17th June 2025 from 10:00 to 13:00 to explore the future for residential and nursing care in Portsmouth. The in-person event is providers opportunity to contribute to shaping the future of residential and nursing care services in our community. At this stage, the Council are restricting attendance to one person from each provider as the Council can only accommodate 60 places at the event. The event will be on a first come first serve basis. In the event that the Council exceeds the maximum occupancy for the event, the Council reserves the right to run an additional online event to engage further with providers who could not attend the in-person event. Places for the event can be reserved using the following link - PCC Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation Event Tickets, Wednesday 17 June • 10 AM - 1 PM | Eventbrite | engagement | 16 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052122-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 08:18:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 052122-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047027-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052122-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T09:18:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00005236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential and Nursing placements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052122-2026",
"description": "Amendment to Hyperlink to access information."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council (the 'Council') is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise as part of a strategic review of delivery options in providing residential and nursing care services, mainly within the Portsmouth boundary (PO1 To PO6) but also in the surrounding area, where required.\nThe Councils ambition is to fully embed strengths-based practice approach and values into how we empower and enable older and physically disabled people who need support to live a good life and to maximise their independence.\nThe Council have reviewed current and alternative delivery models with other Local Authorities to explore the commissioning of residential and nursing care. The Council's aim in undertaking this PME exercise is to explore providers views on these delivery options, and to identify current working practices, existing challenges and risks within the market with other Local Authorities that providers are currently and previously providing support services for.\nThe feedback will inform the Council's strategic options and help ensure that any subsequent procurement strategy is optimised to meet resident needs, strategic objectives, statutory obligations and best value duties.\nThe Council are inviting interested providers to attend an in-person Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation event at the Menuhin room in the Portsmouth Central Library 17th June 2025 from 10:00 to 13:00 to explore the future for residential and nursing care in Portsmouth. The in-person event is providers opportunity to contribute to shaping the future of residential and nursing care services in our community.\nAt this stage, the Council are restricting attendance to one person from each provider as the Council can only accommodate 60 places at the event. The event will be on a first come first serve basis. In the event that the Council exceeds the maximum occupancy for the event, the Council reserves the right to run an additional online event to engage further with providers who could not attend the in-person event.\nProviders can find the link to the event and further details of the PME event on the Councils e-sourcing platform - Intend. Should providers have any questions around the PME event, then suppliers should use the correspondence function on Intend. Providers can register on Intend using the following link - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052122-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052122-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:18:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council are inviting interested providers to attend an in-person Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation event at the Menuhin room in the Portsmouth Central Library 17th June 2025 from 10:00 to 13:00 to explore the future for residential and nursing care in Portsmouth. The in-person event is providers opportunity to contribute to shaping the future of residential and nursing care services in our community.\nAt this stage, the Council are restricting attendance to one person from each provider as the Council can only accommodate 60 places at the event. The event will be on a first come first serve basis. In the event that the Council exceeds the maximum occupancy for the event, the Council reserves the right to run an additional online event to engage further with providers who could not attend the in-person event.\nPlaces for the event can be reserved using the following link - PCC Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation Event Tickets, Wednesday 17 June • 10 AM - 1 PM | Eventbrite"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052122-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T09:18:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00005236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential and Nursing placements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "052122-2026",
"description": "Amendment to Hyperlink to access information."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council (the 'Council') is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise as part of a strategic review of delivery options in providing residential and nursing care services, mainly within the Portsmouth boundary (PO1 To PO6) but also in the surrounding area, where required.\nThe Councils ambition is to fully embed strengths-based practice approach and values into how we empower and enable older and physically disabled people who need support to live a good life and to maximise their independence.\nThe Council have reviewed current and alternative delivery models with other Local Authorities to explore the commissioning of residential and nursing care. The Council's aim in undertaking this PME exercise is to explore providers views on these delivery options, and to identify current working practices, existing challenges and risks within the market with other Local Authorities that providers are currently and previously providing support services for.\nThe feedback will inform the Council's strategic options and help ensure that any subsequent procurement strategy is optimised to meet resident needs, strategic objectives, statutory obligations and best value duties.\nThe Council are inviting interested providers to attend an in-person Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation event at the Menuhin room in the Portsmouth Central Library 17th June 2025 from 10:00 to 13:00 to explore the future for residential and nursing care in Portsmouth. The in-person event is providers opportunity to contribute to shaping the future of residential and nursing care services in our community.\nAt this stage, the Council are restricting attendance to one person from each provider as the Council can only accommodate 60 places at the event. The event will be on a first come first serve basis. In the event that the Council exceeds the maximum occupancy for the event, the Council reserves the right to run an additional online event to engage further with providers who could not attend the in-person event.\nProviders can find the link to the event and further details of the PME event on the Councils e-sourcing platform - Intend. Should providers have any questions around the PME event, then suppliers should use the correspondence function on Intend. Providers can register on Intend using the following link - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052122-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052122-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:18:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council are inviting interested providers to attend an in-person Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation event at the Menuhin room in the Portsmouth Central Library 17th June 2025 from 10:00 to 13:00 to explore the future for residential and nursing care in Portsmouth. The in-person event is providers opportunity to contribute to shaping the future of residential and nursing care services in our community.\nAt this stage, the Council are restricting attendance to one person from each provider as the Council can only accommodate 60 places at the event. The event will be on a first come first serve basis. In the event that the Council exceeds the maximum occupancy for the event, the Council reserves the right to run an additional online event to engage further with providers who could not attend the in-person event.\nPlaces for the event can be reserved using the following link - PCC Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation Event Tickets, Wednesday 17 June • 10 AM - 1 PM | Eventbrite"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047027-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P00005236",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Residential and Nursing placements",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Portsmouth City Council (the 'Council') is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise as part of a strategic review of delivery options in providing residential and nursing care services, mainly within the Portsmouth boundary (PO1 To PO6) but also in the surrounding area, where required. \nThe Councils ambition is to fully embed strengths-based practice approach and values into how we empower and enable older and physically disabled people who need support to live a good life and to maximise their independence. \nThe Council have reviewed current and alternative delivery models with other Local Authorities to explore the commissioning of residential and nursing care. The Council's aim in undertaking this PME exercise is to explore providers views on these delivery options, and to identify current working practices, existing challenges and risks within the market with other Local Authorities that providers are currently and previously providing support services for. \nThe feedback will inform the Council's strategic options and help ensure that any subsequent procurement strategy is optimised to meet resident needs, strategic objectives, statutory obligations and best value duties.\nThe Council are inviting interested providers to attend an in-person Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation event at the Menuhin room in the Portsmouth Central Library 17th June 2025 from 10:00 to 13:00 to explore the future for residential and nursing care in Portsmouth. The in-person event is providers opportunity to contribute to shaping the future of residential and nursing care services in our community.\nAt this stage, the Council are restricting attendance to one person from each provider as the Council can only accommodate 60 places at the event. The event will be on a first come first serve basis. In the event that the Council exceeds the maximum occupancy for the event, the Council reserves the right to run an additional online event to engage further with providers who could not attend the in-person event. \nPlaces for the event can be reserved using the following link - PCC Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation Event Tickets, Wednesday 17 June • 10 AM - 1 PM | Eventbrite\nIn addition, providers can find the link to the event and further details of the PME event on the Councils e-sourcing platform - Intend. Should providers have any questions around the PME event, then suppliers should use the correspondence function on Intend. Providers can register on Intend using the following link - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047027-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047027-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:31:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council are inviting interested providers to attend an in-person Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation event at the Menuhin room in the Portsmouth Central Library 17th June 2025 from 10:00 to 13:00 to explore the future for residential and nursing care in Portsmouth. The in-person event is providers opportunity to contribute to shaping the future of residential and nursing care services in our community.\nAt this stage, the Council are restricting attendance to one person from each provider as the Council can only accommodate 60 places at the event. The event will be on a first come first serve basis. In the event that the Council exceeds the maximum occupancy for the event, the Council reserves the right to run an additional online event to engage further with providers who could not attend the in-person event. \nPlaces for the event can be reserved using the following link - PCC Residential and Nursing Re-Commissioning Consultation Event Tickets, Wednesday 17 June • 10 AM - 1 PM | Eventbrite"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}