← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Resettlement Support Services

Buyer: Plymouth City Council →

BuyerPlymouth City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jul 2024

What is being bought

An innovative, trauma-informed service that provides place-based, person-centred support. The service will provide advice and guidance to assist persons with recourse to public funds arriving through all government managed resettlement schemes or granted leave to remain via the asylum systems. The aim of the service will be to support individuals to settle and integrate into the host community. We envision the outcomes of this contract to be to: assist service users to meet their aspirations and feel socially included, build on a persons’ assets and attributes to enable them to participate and contribute fully in society

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The services are health and social care services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77). We engaged with providers to work collaboratively as partnerships who have the capability and capacity to take part in the delivery. The EOIs received and the market engagement activities were used to help the Commissioners finalise their commissioning and contracting approach for these services, as well as, to inform the decision on whether to proceed to a procurement process directly with the engaged parties. The procurement process consisted of two stages: (1) Stage 1 – Suitability Assessment - The aim of this stage was to test the capability and capacity of potential provider collaborations and to identify whether there was more than one capable provider partnership. The evaluation criteria for this pass/fail Suitability Assessment was set out in procurement documents were issued to the engaged parties; (2) Stage 2 was: A partnership “Assurance Process” with a single group, as only one capable provider partnership was identified at Stage 1. The evaluation criteria for Stage 2 was set out in the procurement documents issued to engaged parties who were successful at Stage 1; The contract let as part of this commissioning process is for a period of 4 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 5 years. Additional information: For the Assurance Stage of the process the criteria was PASS/FAIL i.e. no weightings The following thresholds were applied: Affordability (Price) - £ 2200000 Quality - 'Good' (Score 3) Social Value 'Good' (Score 3)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
Social Value — 0
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer83 median · 13 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41451 median · 4.8 average (22 of 45 with a bid count)2 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Resettlement Support Services

Statusactive
Value£2,413,001

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03edf9
Latest release ID020430-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 04 2024 12:06:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2024award, contract020430-2024
8 Aug 2023tender023106-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020430-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-04T13:06:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85167",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020430-2024-PEO23085-1",
      "title": "Resettlement Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117569",
          "name": "P.A.T.H (Plymouth Access To Housing) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN683724",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract has been let for 4 years with 2 options to extend for 2 years plus a further option to extend for 1 year (max 9 years in total)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The services are health and social care services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\") which are not subject to the full regime of\nthe Regulations but are instead governed by the \"Light Touch Regime\" contained within\nChapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).\nWe engaged with providers to work collaboratively as partnerships who have the capability\nand capacity to take part in the delivery.\nThe EOIs received and the market engagement activities were used to help the\nCommissioners finalise their commissioning and contracting approach for these services, as\nwell as, to inform the decision on whether to proceed to a procurement process directly with\nthe engaged parties.\nThe procurement process consisted of two stages:\n(1) Stage 1 – Suitability Assessment - The aim of this stage was to test the capability and\ncapacity of potential provider collaborations and to identify whether there was more than one\ncapable provider partnership.\nThe evaluation criteria for this pass/fail Suitability Assessment was set out in procurement\ndocuments were issued to the engaged parties;\n(2) Stage 2 was:\nA partnership “Assurance Process” with a single group, as only one capable provider\npartnership was identified at Stage 1.\nThe evaluation criteria for Stage 2 was set out in the procurement documents issued to engaged parties who were successful at Stage 1;\nThe contract let as part of this commissioning process is for a period of 4 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 5 years. Additional information: For the Assurance Stage of the process the criteria was PASS/FAIL i.e. no weightings\nThe following thresholds were applied:\nAffordability (Price) - £ 2200000\nQuality - 'Good' (Score 3)\nSocial Value 'Good' (Score 3)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resettlement Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An innovative, trauma-informed service that provides place-based,\nperson-centred support. The service will provide advice and guidance to assist persons with\nrecourse to public funds arriving through all government managed resettlement schemes or\ngranted leave to remain via the asylum systems. The aim of the service will be to support\nindividuals to settle and integrate into the host community.\nWe envision the outcomes of this contract to be to: assist service users to meet their\naspirations and feel socially included, build on a persons’ assets and attributes to enable\nthem to participate and contribute fully in society",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85167",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crownhill Court, Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jointcommissioning@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117569",
      "name": "P.A.T.H (Plymouth Access To Housing) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "P.A.T.H (Plymouth Access To Housing) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020430-2024-PEO23085-1",
      "title": "Resettlement Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2413000.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020430-2024-PEO23085-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jul 2024 · 020430-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020430-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-04T13:06:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85167",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020430-2024-PEO23085-1",
      "title": "Resettlement Support Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-117569",
          "name": "P.A.T.H (Plymouth Access To Housing) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN683724",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract has been let for 4 years with 2 options to extend for 2 years plus a further option to extend for 1 year (max 9 years in total)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The services are health and social care services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public\nContracts Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\") which are not subject to the full regime of\nthe Regulations but are instead governed by the \"Light Touch Regime\" contained within\nChapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).\nWe engaged with providers to work collaboratively as partnerships who have the capability\nand capacity to take part in the delivery.\nThe EOIs received and the market engagement activities were used to help the\nCommissioners finalise their commissioning and contracting approach for these services, as\nwell as, to inform the decision on whether to proceed to a procurement process directly with\nthe engaged parties.\nThe procurement process consisted of two stages:\n(1) Stage 1 – Suitability Assessment - The aim of this stage was to test the capability and\ncapacity of potential provider collaborations and to identify whether there was more than one\ncapable provider partnership.\nThe evaluation criteria for this pass/fail Suitability Assessment was set out in procurement\ndocuments were issued to the engaged parties;\n(2) Stage 2 was:\nA partnership “Assurance Process” with a single group, as only one capable provider\npartnership was identified at Stage 1.\nThe evaluation criteria for Stage 2 was set out in the procurement documents issued to engaged parties who were successful at Stage 1;\nThe contract let as part of this commissioning process is for a period of 4 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 5 years. Additional information: For the Assurance Stage of the process the criteria was PASS/FAIL i.e. no weightings\nThe following thresholds were applied:\nAffordability (Price) - £ 2200000\nQuality - 'Good' (Score 3)\nSocial Value 'Good' (Score 3)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resettlement Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An innovative, trauma-informed service that provides place-based,\nperson-centred support. The service will provide advice and guidance to assist persons with\nrecourse to public funds arriving through all government managed resettlement schemes or\ngranted leave to remain via the asylum systems. The aim of the service will be to support\nindividuals to settle and integrate into the host community.\nWe envision the outcomes of this contract to be to: assist service users to meet their\naspirations and feel socially included, build on a persons’ assets and attributes to enable\nthem to participate and contribute fully in society",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85167",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crownhill Court, Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jointcommissioning@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117569",
      "name": "P.A.T.H (Plymouth Access To Housing) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "P.A.T.H (Plymouth Access To Housing) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020430-2024-PEO23085-1",
      "title": "Resettlement Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2413000.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020430-2024-PEO23085-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Aug 2023 · 023106-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023106-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-08T15:48:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edf9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86995",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN683724",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4050000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plymouth City Council (‘The Council’) would like to invite you to submit a selection questionnaire to deliver an innovative, trauma-informed service that provides place-based, person-centred support. The service will provide advice and guidance to assist persons with recourse to public funds arriving through all government managed resettlement schemes or granted leave to remain via the asylum systems. The aim of the service will be to support individuals to settle and integrate into the host community.\nWe envision the outcomes of this contract to be to: assist service users to meet their aspirations and feel socially included, build on a persons’ assets and attributes to enable them to participate and contribute fully in society.  Specific outcomes of the service will include\n•\tImproved access to housing\n•\tIncreased self-sufficiency via employment and maximisation of welfare benefits\n•\tImproved independence through the strengthening of social connections, language skills and digital inclusion\n•\tImproved cultural competency to help local communities and services to become more refugee friendly\n•\tAttainment of positive health outcomes\n•\tImproved English language acquisition by providing support and assistance to access ESOL\nThe Resettlement Support Service will:\n•\tBe a recognised partnership able to contribute towards improved community cohesion within the city;\n•\tGenerate evidence about what works, to be able to evaluate the impact of funded projects on refugee integration and self-sufficiency;\n•\tProvide evidence to inform future policy, programming, and mainstream service delivery;\n•\tSupport other organisations to become more culturally aware and competent when supporting people from refugee communities, offering expertise to help ensure they are accessible and culturally sensitive towards the needs of the cohort including advocating for those people that may have experienced discrimination;\n•\tWork in support and collaboration with members of the Refugee and Asylum Seeker (RAS) forum in Plymouth;\n•\tBe expected to participate in statutory bodies led by the Council such as Plymouth Prevent and Safer Communities and other ad hoc focus groups which require input from providers on the specific needs of this cohort;\n•\thave a strong and consistent focus on cross-partnership delivery that aligns and draws on the support of mainstream services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Resettlement Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4050000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth City Council (‘The Council’) would like to invite you to submit a selection questionnaire to deliver an innovative, trauma-informed service that provides place-based, person-centred support. The service will provide advice and guidance to assist persons with recourse to public funds arriving through all government managed resettlement schemes or granted leave to remain via the asylum systems. The aim of the service will be to support individuals to settle and integrate into the host community.\nWe envision the outcomes of this contract to be to: assist service users to meet their aspirations and feel socially included, build on a persons’ assets and attributes to enable them to participate and contribute fully in society.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "85000000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86995",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Crownhill Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Phil Bees",
        "email": "phil.bees@plymouth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752307532"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2039368957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}