Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
D1206 AFC Modifications - Design and Manufacture — ITT Documents Provided (30%)
D1206 AFC Modifications - Design and Manufacture (70%)
View official notice ↗Official source
This package of work includes 3 aspects, which require varying degrees of design work, in addition, the contractor is to manufacture all specified items to the agreed designs and standards. An ‘Integration review’ is to be held once the robot is manufactured and the two design packages are at detailed design. Robot: Manufacture all items detailed in the detail design drawings to the specified tolerances and in accordance with the specified standards. Some components are to be modified from existing components, supplied by NRS. Alpha panel: The alpha panel design to be progressed from approved scheme to detail design and manufactured. Shield wall: The shield wall design to be progressed from approved scheme to detail design and manufactured
No lot description published.
Award criteria
D1206 AFC Modifications - Design and Manufacture — ITT Documents Provided (30%)
D1206 AFC Modifications - Design and Manufacture (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mechanical engineering installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mechanical engineering installation works (45351000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,463 | 4 median · 25.6 average (4,977 of 15,463 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,459 of 15,463 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,177 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,177 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 1,177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04eaaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008403-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 07 2025 15:43:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008403-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-03-21T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | ATAMIS |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2025 | tender | 008403-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008403-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-07T15:43:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eaaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eaaf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "D1206 AFC Modifications - Design and Manufacture",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "ITT Documents Provided"
},
{
"name": "D1206 AFC Modifications - Design and Manufacture",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Reserved Procurement local to the Dounreay Site"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reserved Procurement - Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008403-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008403-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-07T15:43:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This package of work includes 3 aspects, which require varying degrees of design work, in addition, the contractor is to manufacture all specified items to the agreed designs and standards. An ‘Integration review’ is to be held once the robot is manufactured and the two design packages are at detailed design. Robot: Manufacture all items detailed in the detail design drawings to the specified tolerances and in accordance with the specified standards. Some components are to be modified from existing components, supplied by NRS. Alpha panel: The alpha panel design to be progressed from approved scheme to detail design and manufactured. Shield wall: The shield wall design to be progressed from approved scheme to detail design and manufactured",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "ATAMIS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.wood@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "07545145113"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008403-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-07T15:43:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eaaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eaaf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "D1206 AFC Modifications - Design and Manufacture",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "ITT Documents Provided"
},
{
"name": "D1206 AFC Modifications - Design and Manufacture",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Reserved Procurement local to the Dounreay Site"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reserved Procurement - Active Filter Change Robot Mechanical Modifications",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008403-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008403-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-07T15:43:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This package of work includes 3 aspects, which require varying degrees of design work, in addition, the contractor is to manufacture all specified items to the agreed designs and standards. An ‘Integration review’ is to be held once the robot is manufactured and the two design packages are at detailed design. Robot: Manufacture all items detailed in the detail design drawings to the specified tolerances and in accordance with the specified standards. Some components are to be modified from existing components, supplied by NRS. Alpha panel: The alpha panel design to be progressed from approved scheme to detail design and manufactured. Shield wall: The shield wall design to be progressed from approved scheme to detail design and manufactured",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "ATAMIS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.wood@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "07545145113"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}