← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework - Request for Information

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2022

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) seeks market advice and is not linked to a contracting opportunity. The Scottish Procurement and Property Directorate (SPPD) is part of the Scottish Government and is considering the establishment of a Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework or Dynamic Purchasing System. SPPD recognises the importance and value of suppliers having the opportunity to contribute to the development of the procurement strategy on a non-competitive and non-judgemental basis. A Request for Information questionnaire document has been created to gather views from market participants and will be used to inform and develop the procurement strategy. This Request for Information questionnaire document is attached to this notice at the additional documents section.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Furniture 39100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Government is considering the establishment of a Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework or Dynamic Purchasing System. The Scottish Government recognises the importance and value of suppliers having the opportunity to contribute to the development of the procurement strategy on a non-competitive and non-judgemental basis. A request for information questionnaire document has been created to gather views from market participants and will be used to inform and develop the procurement strategy. The Request for Information questionnaire document is attached at the 'Additional Documents' part of this notice. The Scottish Government is seeking information from organisations who can demonstrate that they meet the definition of a Supported Business and who may be interested in supplying their Goods and or Services to the public sector in Scotland. Any framework arising will provide Scottish Government and interested public bodies with an appropriate route to market for the provision of commodities (good and services) provided/reserved for Supported Business. This Prior Information Notice (PIN) seeks market advice and is not linked to a contracting opportunity, therefore no decision on the structure of the tender has been made. CPV codes at this stage are illustrative only. Additional information: Any Lotting Strategy to be confirmed in due course.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (39100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published7 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM13415 median · 45.7 average (73 of 134 with a bid count)7.9 average (81 of 134 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032b5d
Latest release ID009410-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 07 2022 15:29:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2022planning009410-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009410-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-07T16:29:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b5d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Government is considering the establishment of a Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework or Dynamic Purchasing System.\nThe Scottish Government recognises the importance and value of suppliers having the opportunity to contribute to the development of the procurement strategy on a non-competitive and non-judgemental basis.\nA request for information questionnaire document has been created to gather views from market participants and will be used to inform and develop the procurement strategy.\nThe Request for Information questionnaire document is attached at the 'Additional Documents' part of this notice. The Scottish Government is seeking information from organisations who can demonstrate that they meet the definition of a Supported Business and who may be interested in supplying their Goods and or Services to the public sector in Scotland.\nAny framework arising will provide Scottish Government and interested public bodies with an appropriate route to market for the provision of commodities (good and services) provided/reserved for Supported Business.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) seeks market advice and is not linked to a contracting opportunity, therefore no decision on the structure of the tender has been made.\nCPV codes at this stage are illustrative only. Additional information: Any Lotting Strategy to be confirmed in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) seeks market advice and is not linked to a contracting opportunity.\nThe Scottish Procurement and Property Directorate (SPPD) is part of the Scottish Government and is considering the establishment of a Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework or Dynamic Purchasing System.\nSPPD recognises the importance and value of suppliers having the opportunity to contribute to the development of the procurement strategy on a non-competitive and non-judgemental basis.\nA Request for Information questionnaire document has been created to gather views from market participants and will be used to inform and develop the procurement strategy.\nThis Request for Information questionnaire document is attached to this notice at the additional documents section.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "39100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Warnock",
        "email": "dawn.warnock@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7825073318"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is issued to provide and gather information only and does not constitute a call for competition.\nA Request For Information document is attached to the \"Additional Documents\" part of this Notice. Please can you complete the Request For Information document.\nScottish Procurement shall manage any proposed procurement process on behalf of the Scottish Ministers.\nThe information contained within this Prior Information Notice (Request for Information), or in any communication made between Scottish Government and any supplier (in relation to this requirement), must not be assumed as creating a contract or agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=689691.\n(SC Ref:689691)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2022 · 009410-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009410-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-07T16:29:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b5d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Scottish Government is considering the establishment of a Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework or Dynamic Purchasing System.\nThe Scottish Government recognises the importance and value of suppliers having the opportunity to contribute to the development of the procurement strategy on a non-competitive and non-judgemental basis.\nA request for information questionnaire document has been created to gather views from market participants and will be used to inform and develop the procurement strategy.\nThe Request for Information questionnaire document is attached at the 'Additional Documents' part of this notice. The Scottish Government is seeking information from organisations who can demonstrate that they meet the definition of a Supported Business and who may be interested in supplying their Goods and or Services to the public sector in Scotland.\nAny framework arising will provide Scottish Government and interested public bodies with an appropriate route to market for the provision of commodities (good and services) provided/reserved for Supported Business.\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) seeks market advice and is not linked to a contracting opportunity, therefore no decision on the structure of the tender has been made.\nCPV codes at this stage are illustrative only. Additional information: Any Lotting Strategy to be confirmed in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework - Request for Information",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) seeks market advice and is not linked to a contracting opportunity.\nThe Scottish Procurement and Property Directorate (SPPD) is part of the Scottish Government and is considering the establishment of a Reserved Commodities for Supported Businesses Framework or Dynamic Purchasing System.\nSPPD recognises the importance and value of suppliers having the opportunity to contribute to the development of the procurement strategy on a non-competitive and non-judgemental basis.\nA Request for Information questionnaire document has been created to gather views from market participants and will be used to inform and develop the procurement strategy.\nThis Request for Information questionnaire document is attached to this notice at the additional documents section.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "39100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Furniture"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10601",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Atlantic Quay, 70 York St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dawn Warnock",
        "email": "dawn.warnock@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7825073318"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is issued to provide and gather information only and does not constitute a call for competition.\nA Request For Information document is attached to the \"Additional Documents\" part of this Notice. Please can you complete the Request For Information document.\nScottish Procurement shall manage any proposed procurement process on behalf of the Scottish Ministers.\nThe information contained within this Prior Information Notice (Request for Information), or in any communication made between Scottish Government and any supplier (in relation to this requirement), must not be assumed as creating a contract or agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=689691.\n(SC Ref:689691)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}