TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Research to support the scoping of a Train the Trainer programme for the Level 3 Award in Energy Efficiency Measures for Older and Traditional Buildings - NP380B

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Historic England: "Research to support the scoping of a Train the Trainer programme for the Level 3 Award in Energy Efficiency Measures for Older and Traditional Buildings - NP380B". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityHistoric EnglandScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Historic England
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Historic England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 105 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHistoric England
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Dec 2025, 15:46 GMT
Last source update18 Dec 2025, 15:46 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d02a
What is being bought
Cadw, Historic England (HE) and Historic Environment Scotland (HES) have been collaborating to strengthen the delivery of the Level 3 Award in Energy Efficiency Measures for Older and Traditional Buildings (L3). The Award is the primary accredited retrofit qualification specifically focussed on historic buildings and a requirement of PAS2035 for publicly funded retrofit projects of traditional buildings. So far, this work has focussed on making improvements to the National Occupational Standards that underpin the award, supporting collaboration between awarding bodies to improve consistency across their offers and developing resources to support learners and training providers (such as a course handbook published in early 2025). A future direction we are currently exploring is the development of a Train the Trainer programme that would provide technical training to existing and incoming training providers to ensure they have the expertise required to deliver the L3 qualification. We are seeking external consultancy to undertake research that will provide us with key qualitative and quantitative data for scoping options for the Train the Trainer programme, in particular focussing on the scale of intervention required for the programme to have a meaningful impact on the retrofit workforce. For full details of this project please see the ITT (Invitation to Tender)
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    18 Dec 2025, 15:46 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    18 Dec 2025, 15:46 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    18 Dec 2025, 15:46 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    18 Dec 2025, 15:46 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £5,000
    20 Oct 2025, 17:06 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    20 Oct 2025, 17:06 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    20 Oct 2025, 17:06 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 10 Nov 2025, 09:30 GMT
    20 Oct 2025, 17:06 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    20 Oct 2025, 17:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Dec 2025, 15:46 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 13 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £4,725
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
KiKa Training Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Research to support the scoping of a Train the Trainer programme for the Level 3 Award in Energy Efficiency Measures for Older and Traditional Buildings - NP380B
£4,725 · signed 13 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Contract period: 17 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT28 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Historic England

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published