← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Research on Costs of INNs Impacts

Buyer: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2025

What is being bought

1. Overview of Requirement 1.1 Background Invasive non-native species (INNS) are one of the top threats to global biodiversity, cost the British economy around £2 billion a year, and can harm human health and interfere with our way of life. While terrestrial invasive non-native species are a serious issue, aquatic non-native species are particularly invasive and, once established, can be impossible to eradicate and extremely costly to manage. A 2016 report estimated the cost of INNS to the UK water industry as at least £7.5 million per annum, a figure expected to rise as increasing numbers of invasive species arrive in the country. This report provided a series of recommended measures for water companies to reduce the impacts of INNS, covering prevention, management, control and eradication. Following this report, the water industry has implemented measures to limit future costs, maintain services, and help protect the environmen

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Research on Costs of INNs Impacts

Statusactive
Value£29,582

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f6ff
Latest release ID042528-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 23 2025 16:06:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2025award, contract042528-2025
20 Mar 2025tender010535-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042528-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T17:06:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155476",
          "name": "Cambridge Environmental Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research on Costs of INNs Impacts",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. Overview of Requirement 1.1 Background Invasive non-native species (INNS) are one of the top threats to global biodiversity, cost the British economy around £2 billion a year, and can harm human health and interfere with our way of life. While terrestrial invasive non-native species are a serious issue, aquatic non-native species are particularly invasive and, once established, can be impossible to eradicate and extremely costly to manage. A 2016 report estimated the cost of INNS to the UK water industry as at least £7.5 million per annum, a figure expected to rise as increasing numbers of invasive species arrive in the country. This report provided a series of recommended measures for water companies to reduce the impacts of INNS, covering prevention, management, control and eradication. Following this report, the water industry has implemented measures to limit future costs, maintain services, and help protect the environmen",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Defra",
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "The main internal customer - APHA Contracts and GB Non-Native Species Team",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "APHA",
        "email": "contractmanagement@apha.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155476",
      "name": "Cambridge Environmental Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bourn",
        "postalCode": "CB23 2SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Caxton End"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "da113@cam.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Research on Costs of INNs Impacts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29581.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35497.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-3417",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3417",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "042528-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042528-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-23T17:06:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Data handling",
          "description": "Secure, accessible and organised collecting and storage of data/information relating to the project Collection and storage of external and internal evidence sources, as well as any annotations / analysis Baselines and data collection plan",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Updates to steering group",
          "description": "Regular, and ad hoc, verbal and written updates summarising progress and challenges",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Reports",
          "description": "Reports Draft iterations and final reports, including comment logs and requested changes",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Presentations",
          "description": "Presentation materials and delivery of key findings",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jul 2025 · 042528-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042528-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T17:06:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155476",
          "name": "Cambridge Environmental Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research on Costs of INNs Impacts",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. Overview of Requirement 1.1 Background Invasive non-native species (INNS) are one of the top threats to global biodiversity, cost the British economy around £2 billion a year, and can harm human health and interfere with our way of life. While terrestrial invasive non-native species are a serious issue, aquatic non-native species are particularly invasive and, once established, can be impossible to eradicate and extremely costly to manage. A 2016 report estimated the cost of INNS to the UK water industry as at least £7.5 million per annum, a figure expected to rise as increasing numbers of invasive species arrive in the country. This report provided a series of recommended measures for water companies to reduce the impacts of INNS, covering prevention, management, control and eradication. Following this report, the water industry has implemented measures to limit future costs, maintain services, and help protect the environmen",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Defra",
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "The main internal customer - APHA Contracts and GB Non-Native Species Team",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "APHA",
        "email": "contractmanagement@apha.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155476",
      "name": "Cambridge Environmental Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bourn",
        "postalCode": "CB23 2SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "49 Caxton End"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "da113@cam.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Research on Costs of INNs Impacts",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29581.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35497.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-3417",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3417",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "042528-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042528-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-23T17:06:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Data handling",
          "description": "Secure, accessible and organised collecting and storage of data/information relating to the project Collection and storage of external and internal evidence sources, as well as any annotations / analysis Baselines and data collection plan",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Updates to steering group",
          "description": "Regular, and ad hoc, verbal and written updates summarising progress and challenges",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Reports",
          "description": "Reports Draft iterations and final reports, including comment logs and requested changes",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Presentations",
          "description": "Presentation materials and delivery of key findings",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2025 · 010535-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "010535-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T18:24:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f6ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Suppliers to register on The Government Central Digital Platform"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research on Costs of INNs Impacts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-263",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-263",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Specification of requirements",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "010535-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010535-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-20T18:24:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. Overview of Requirement 1.1 Background Invasive non-native species (INNS) are one of the top threats to global biodiversity, cost the British economy around £2 billion a year, and can harm human health and interfere with our way of life. While terrestrial invasive non-native species are a serious issue, aquatic non-native species are particularly invasive and, once established, can be impossible to eradicate and extremely costly to manage. A 2016 report estimated the cost of INNS to the UK water industry as at least £7.5 million per annum, a figure expected to rise as increasing numbers of invasive species arrive in the country. This report provided a series of recommended measures for water companies to reduce the impacts of INNS, covering prevention, management, control and eradication. Following this report, the water industry has implemented measures to limit future costs, maintain services, and help protect the environmen",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-15T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victor Mpehla",
        "email": "victor.mpehla@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0345 9335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "They are the project Owners",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victor Mpehla",
        "email": "victor.mpehla@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}