← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Research Management System

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Cardiff University seeks a central IT system to support the development and management of research grant applications within an end-to-end process. The system will be required to deliver pre-awards, contracts, ethics, post awards management and enable integration of data for regular reporting.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff University seeks a central IT system to support the development and management of research grant applications within an end-to-end process. The system will be required to deliver pre-awards, contracts, ethics, post awards management and enable integration of data for regular reporting.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22461 median · 2.2 average (27 of 46 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThrough a pre-market engagement of vendors and comparator universities, Cardiff University have identified Worktribe as the only eligible provider of the system functionalities required. A key benefit of Worktribe is a modular system: as Cardiff University can purchase and implement individual modules to provide the functionalities required whilst providing fully integrated workflows and capability.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

012659-2024-CU.1131.GD-1

Statusactive
SupplierWorktribe

Contracts

012659-2024-CU.1131.GD-1

Statusactive
Value£2,916,809

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04534d
Latest release ID012659-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 18 2024 11:49:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Apr 2024award, contract012659-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012659-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-18T12:49:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04534d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012659-2024-CU.1131.GD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111236",
          "name": "Worktribe"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1131.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential other module options included within the contract including:\n- Opportunities\n- Outputs\n- Profiles\n- Impact\n- REF"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cardiff University seeks a central IT system to support the development and management of research grant applications within an end-to-end process. The system will be required to deliver pre-awards, contracts, ethics, post awards management and enable integration of data for regular reporting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University seeks a central IT system to support the development and management of research grant applications within an end-to-end process. The system will be required to deliver pre-awards, contracts, ethics, post awards management and enable integration of data for regular reporting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Through a pre-market engagement of vendors and comparator universities, Cardiff University have identified Worktribe as the only eligible provider of the system functionalities required. A key benefit of Worktribe is a modular system: as Cardiff University can purchase and implement individual modules to provide the functionalities required whilst providing fully integrated workflows and capability.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111236",
      "name": "Worktribe",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Engineers  House, The Promenade, Clifton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worktribe"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012659-2024-CU.1131.GD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2916809.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012659-2024-CU.1131.GD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:140789)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Apr 2024 · 012659-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012659-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-18T12:49:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04534d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012659-2024-CU.1131.GD-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111236",
          "name": "Worktribe"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1131.GD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential other module options included within the contract including:\n- Opportunities\n- Outputs\n- Profiles\n- Impact\n- REF"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cardiff University seeks a central IT system to support the development and management of research grant applications within an end-to-end process. The system will be required to deliver pre-awards, contracts, ethics, post awards management and enable integration of data for regular reporting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University seeks a central IT system to support the development and management of research grant applications within an end-to-end process. The system will be required to deliver pre-awards, contracts, ethics, post awards management and enable integration of data for regular reporting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Through a pre-market engagement of vendors and comparator universities, Cardiff University have identified Worktribe as the only eligible provider of the system functionalities required. A key benefit of Worktribe is a modular system: as Cardiff University can purchase and implement individual modules to provide the functionalities required whilst providing fully integrated workflows and capability.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111236",
      "name": "Worktribe",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Engineers  House, The Promenade, Clifton Down"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worktribe"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012659-2024-CU.1131.GD-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2916809.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012659-2024-CU.1131.GD-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:140789)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}