← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Research Data Equipment FAIR

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Replace the current Research Data Store (RDS) infrastructure with a new RDS system including backups and other forms of resilience

Delivery location

UKL2

Categories

Data equipment 32580000Data equipment 32580000

Lot details

Lot 1

Replace the current Research Data Store (RDS) infrastructure with a new RDS system including backups and other forms of resilience

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
ESG — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data equipment (32580000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 326182 median · 38.7 average (161 of 618 with a bid count)3.4 average (177 of 618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini-Competition conducted via a compliant framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

013688-2026-CU.1845.TH-1

Statusactive
SupplierOCF LIMITED

Contracts

013688-2026-CU.1845.TH-1

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065482
Latest release ID013688-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 09:11:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013688-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013688-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T09:11:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013688-2026-CU.1845.TH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174519",
          "name": "OCF LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1845.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replace the current Research Data Store (RDS) infrastructure with a new RDS system including backups and other forms of resilience",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "ESG",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Data Equipment FAIR",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replace the current Research Data Store (RDS) infrastructure with a new RDS system including backups and other forms of resilience",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32580000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini-Competition conducted via a compliant framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174519",
      "name": "OCF LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Chapeltown, Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S352PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Rotunda Business Centre, Thorncliffe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OCF LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013688-2026-CU.1845.TH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013688-2026-CU.1845.TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:161629)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013688-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013688-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T09:11:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013688-2026-CU.1845.TH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174519",
          "name": "OCF LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1845.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replace the current Research Data Store (RDS) infrastructure with a new RDS system including backups and other forms of resilience",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "ESG",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Data Equipment FAIR",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Replace the current Research Data Store (RDS) infrastructure with a new RDS system including backups and other forms of resilience",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32580000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini-Competition conducted via a compliant framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136679",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, The Spark Building, 3rd Floor, Maindy Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174519",
      "name": "OCF LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Chapeltown, Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S352PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Rotunda Business Centre, Thorncliffe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OCF LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013688-2026-CU.1845.TH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013688-2026-CU.1845.TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:161629)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}